Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-05-2011, 11:30 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,673
I think it's the robospammer. You know the one that quotes partial lines from the thread to appear legit.
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2011, 11:40 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
If it was, it has it's eye's on Swanley's threads. I watched Zaraysci hit several of his threads.

While I was replying to this thread he was replying to Swanley's (Common Fixes To RealFlight Product) but never submitted his post.

He was on that thread for at least 5 mins.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by Norton; 05-06-2011 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-09-2012, 01:28 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 236
Settings for using a DX8 with RF

Would some be so kind as to post a detailed setup for the DX8 using the passthrough feature?

Thanks!
Jim
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-09-2012, 01:31 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC
Would some be so kind as to post a detailed setup for the DX8 using the passthrough feature?

Thanks!
Jim
This is for the DX6i, but should be relatable to the 8. LINK
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-10-2012, 10:55 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,611
Spektrum DX8 Radio Settings

1 foot Short Wire and Training Cord DO NOT WORK to connect this radio... I do not know why. Added... see message #22 below for the reason.

I had a couple of different connecting cords around here, I don't know exactly what comes with RF6 so I will tell you what worked and what did not. I have a cord that has a rectangular 6 pin plug (Futaba Micro Plug) and the other end is a male mono audio plug. The cord is about 5 feet long. I am pretty sure this came with Real Flight. The 5 foot long cord worked. I spent a lot of time trying all sorts of radio settings and never got it to work.

I also have a short 12" piece with rectangular plug (Futaba Micro Plug) http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXCGR6&P=Vand the other end is a female audio cord receptacle, to that I plugged in a mono audio cord (bought at Radio Shack) with male plugs on both ends. Also known as a spectrum trainer cord. This cord did not work, don't ask me why, but it did not work. The cord is used all the time as a buddy box/Trainer cord when I instruct, so go figure. Once I plugged in a working cord (5' long) and radio, the radio showed up in the controller menu and was selected from the 2 available choices. If you do not see a second choice in the controller selection, you have connection issues.

I created a blank airplane model type in the DX8 radio (this choice also worked for the RF helicopter models). After plugging in the radio (power switch off) and the interlink, the software recognized the DX8 radio in the controller menu... I switched to that radio selection (8 channel radio) and created the channel mapping as shown below. Here is how I have mapped things to be as close as possible to the Interlink setup. The DX8's flap/gyro channel is used as the 3 position channel 8 Idle Up switch of the interlink. The Aux2/Gov switch is channel 7 smoke/throttle hold. The DX8's knob is the knob on the Interlink. If you use the mapping shown below... the DX8 switches function this way. You only use one model memory for Real Flight. You do not set up a separate model memory for each plane/heli in Real Flight.

You may want to set up some standard expo and dual rates in the radio... but they are already built into each model, so if you want to use your DX8 radio's rates, the channel 5 switch on the interlink should be up(away from you) giving you full rates in the sim and your rates on the radio. I have not spent a lot of time with this as I just use the rates that the model maker set up or change them in the model editor.

I used the simulator's radio calibration routine and started flying. The radio is working. For the DX8 Radio, that is all there is to it. There are no pass through settings, etc. etc. and the DX8 Radio's dual rates and expo work in the simulator. Keep in mind that you have one set of DX8 radio rates and expo that will work with each plane.

You do not need to edit the models or do anything else. I just did this with my radio... I have firmware Release 2.06 installed in the radio, but the version number should not make any difference.

Since you don't have a Red Reset Button on the DX8 Radio... you can turn on auto reset or press the space bar after a crash. Here is a thread link to turn on auto reset: http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...ght=auto+reset I use a value of 2 seconds. You must press the Interlink's red button one time at the start of the session, then autoreset will work.

In this post, I have given you everything needed to use the DX8 radio with Real Flight6, start to finish... this is all you need to do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DX8Radio.jpg (98.5 KB, 43 views)

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 03-14-2013 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-06-2013, 06:39 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,611
Spektrum DX6i Radio Settings

This is a link to the Iron Mountain radio settings for a helicopter: (for a long time, I thought this was the only way to do it, not so)

http://ironcreek.net/dx6i/

Here is a link to the Airplane Setup:

http://ironcreek.net/dx6i/plane.php

Knowing what I know now about this subject... you really only need to use one model memory and you don't need to use the pass through in each model you want to fly. These Iron Creek instructions are designed so that you have the radio doing everything and have to create a custom version of each model you want to fly. Why not let the software do it's work... set it up using the mapping functions in real flight.. more like the DX8 radio I wrote about.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-06-2013 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:01 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,611
Connecting Cord Solution

The short 1 foot long cord is designed to plug into your field radio not the Interlink. If you try to use this cord plugged into your interlink it cannot connect because the pins are not right. Use the 5 foot long connector instead.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29399

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-07-2013 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:12 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,611
Spektrum DX7s Radio Settings

You must follow these directions closely to get the radio to work. Do not skip any steps. It is really not difficult or hard to do... only a few real steps

A big thank you to Jerry for loaning me a DX7s to complete this explanation and make this possible.

To start with, the DX7 has 7 radio channels, the Real Flight Interlink Elite is 8 channels, so one channel is not available to control the airplanes designed to be flown with the Interlink Elite controller. This can be a slight limitation if you let it become one. The DX7 does not communicate like the DX8, still I only used one model memory for planes and helicopters.

I chose a model memory and cleared the memory so that I was starting from scratch on a clean model memory. The model type is of type; airplane and gave it the name; RealFlight. You have a 10 character limit for the length of model names. The Spektrum Dx7s' airplane model type will work for both airplanes and helicopters in the simulator. Using the helicopter model type will cause you to loose a second control channel, so don't do it.

After plugging in the Spektrum radio (always with power switch set to off) into the connected interlink, the software will recognize the DX7 radio in the 'Controller', 'Select Controller' menu... I selected the radio selection 'Interlink Elite Transmitter 8 channel' even though it is a 7 channel radio and created the channel mapping as shown below. I noticed that at times the DX7s is recognized as a 9 channel radio, but it does not seem to stay that way.

Here is how I have mapped things to be as close as possible to the Interlink setup.; (see picture below)

1. The DX7's flap/gyro channel#6 is used as the 3 position channel 8 Idle Up switch of the interlink.
2. The DX7's knob (radio channel 7) is the Channel 6 knob on the Interlink and used for flaps or gyro gain.
3. Map the DX7s radio's channel #5 to channel #7 smoke/throttle hold on the Interlink as shown in the screen shot below.
4. We will setup the dual rates in the DX7s ratio. Go to the D/R & Expo menu in the DX7s, set the aileron channel 0 D/R setting to 50%. Do the same thing for the elevator and rudder channels. The 50% number can be adjusted to your flying style. Please take note of the airplane only paragraph below.
5. You can increase the 'Travel' in the 'Servo Setup' (aileron, elevator, rudder) from 100% to 150% if you would like a hotter 3d Helicopter or plane. The number used would be to your preference.
6. I would not use DX7s radio's Expo settings as the aircraft already has expo designed into the setup. In effect, you would be doing expo on top of expo.
7. With the DX7s radio dual rates setup, you need to always do the Real Flight calibration function with full rates selected on the DX7s. If you calibrate on the half rates... full rates will not work.
8. You can combine all the dual rate switches to one switch by assigning all three of them to one switch at the bottom of the 'D/R - Expo' menu. I assigned mine to the Elev DR switch to mimic the Interlink Elite as much as possible.
9. The Spektrum DX7s' mix switch and F mode switches are unused in this setup. You have used all the available channels.
10. The throttle hold function is enabled by enabling the 'Throttle Cut' function in the DX7s radio, and assigning it to 'Mix1'.
11. When flying helicopters with throttle hold enabled, you have two switches that will cut the throttle, the mix/hold switch and the gear/mix switch. Both have to be in the on position for the heli to spin up.

Proceed to run the calibration routine. If the DX7s sticks do not move the same as shown on the animated calibration radio there is something wrong, you need to check or uncheck the reverse boxes on the channel mapping form. The mapping screen shown below is your guide. If you have setup radio dual rates... you need to have full rates selected when you calibrate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh View Post
AIRPLANE ONLY MODIFICATION If you would rather use the Real Flight's preprogrammed dual rates as built into each model you will change the mapping of DX7s radio channel 5 to be mapped to channel 5 Dual rates. Doing so will disable the ability to fly many helicopter models as they need channel 7 to control the throttle hold. You do not need to enter D/R - Expo settings in the DX7s if you choose this option. So only make this change if you don't fly helis.
I have not spent a lot of time using the 50% low rate on the transmitter as I just use the rates that the model maker set up (airplane only) or change them in the model editor. I tried to use the Radios default settings for as much as possible for this explanation.

I used the simulator's radio calibration routine and started flying. For the DX7 Radio, that is all there is to it. There are no pass through settings, etc. etc. and the DX7 Radio's dual rates and expo work in the simulator. Keep in mind that you have ONLY one set of DX7 radio rates and expo that will work with each plane, unless you use the airplane only modification.

You do not need to edit the models or do anything else. I just did this with my radio... I have firmware Release 1.00 installed in the radio, but the version number should not make any difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh View Post
Using the DX7s Radio:
Start the simulator without the DX7s connected. You must press the Interlink Elite Red Reset button at least one time before connecting the DX7s radio. From the menu, select 'Controller', 'Select Controller', and then 'Interlink Elite Transmitter 8 Channel'. I don't know why it appears as an interlink or as 8 channel, but it works.

Since you don't have a Red Reset Button on the DX7 Radio... you can turn on auto reset or press the space bar after a crash. Here is a thread link to turn on auto reset: http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...ght=auto+reset I use a value of 2 seconds. You must press the Interlink's red button one time at the start of the session, then autoreset will work.
In this post, I have given you everything needed to use the DX7 radio with Real Flight6, start to finish... this is all you need to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh View Post
Connecting The DX7s to the Interlink Elite
Special Notes: I had a couple of different connecting cords around here, I don't know exactly what comes with RF6 so I will tell you what worked. I have a cord that has a rectangular 6 pin plug (Futaba Micro Plug) and the other end is a male mono audio plug. The cord is about 5 feet long. I am pretty sure this came with Real Flight. The 5 foot long cord works.

I also have a short 12" piece with rectangular plug (Futaba Micro Plug) http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...=LXCGR6&P=Vand the other end is a female audio cord receptacle, to that I plugged in a mono audio cord (bought at Radio Shack) with male plugs on both ends. Also known as a spectrum trainer cord. This cord does not work. See message #22 for more information on this issue. Once I plugged in a working cord (5' long) and radio, the radio showed up in the controller menu and it was selected from the 2 available choices. If you do not see a second choice in the controller selection, you have connection issues.
I also want to note that when a helicopter model type is selected in the DX7s radio, channel 6(pitch) and channel 1 (throttle) both move the same. This prevents using the channel 6 from being used by the simulator. This is by design and nothing can be done about it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Real_Flight_DX7s_Channel_MappingRev2.jpg (103.7 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 03-15-2013 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.