Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:02 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
Lanier Shrike

I have finally fixed every problem and are ready to build the shrike. I will post pictures
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:11 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by a4magic
I have finally fixed every problem and are ready to build the shrike. I will post pictures
Where are they?
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:13 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
right here. im just getting started . so far i only have the plans bounding box and slightly modled fuslage
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (124.6 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:15 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Looks a little square.
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:36 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
The fuse is designed pretty square but it will be smoothed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (162.4 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by a4magic; 05-21-2011 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:47 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
because i only have one good view of the cocpit, I'm going to have to build by sight
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (190.4 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:11 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
cocpit done for the most part. i do have a hole for the engine. Now i just need to asign platic to the cocpit.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (198.1 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2011, 12:14 AM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
i found a suitable engine in the parts repo.(from Junkboy999)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (194.3 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2011, 12:32 AM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
I think its going good (for a first)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (104.8 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:01 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
Got the spinner done
Quick question does the propeller need to be modled or is it put on by RF?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (167.0 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by a4magic; 05-24-2011 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:03 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Name an object ~CS_ENGINE. The rear of that object will be where the rear of the propeller will be in RF. It can be anything.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:05 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Quick question.
How much of the KE Tutorial and Artist's guide have you reviewed yet?
'cause the answer to that question was covered there.
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:06 PM
a4magic's Avatar
a4magic a4magic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cottonwood CA
Posts: 285
so i would have to put it in the spinner, but what object would i select ?
I read it once
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:07 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
It can be anything.
I don't know a better way to say that.

Oh, and you're a great kid!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:09 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
You're such a nice guy Jeff.
Bring forth the Unicorns!
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:41 PM.