Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-19-2011, 09:22 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 3,681
Ive used Norton with RF for over a year now with no problems whatsoever.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-19-2011, 09:25 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grants Pass Oregon
Posts: 7,526
I'm not the only one here who's said that
__________________
Photography MegaryT http://www.viewbug.com/member/MegaryT
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-20-2011, 04:04 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,279
We can confirm the issue is caused by a McAfee update. More info.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-20-2011, 06:08 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,669
I don't use Mcafee... so I don't have the problem... but if I did, I would be calling their support and raising a ruckus to make sure that it is fixed.

If they pushed an update last week, they can sure push a fix ASAP. If you are having the problem, you should be willing to help them see what they are doing, don't just complain.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:34 PM
SKYRIDER SKYRIDER is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
I am a new user of the G5.5. Up until last night it worked fine for months, now I have the same problem. RF will run for about a minute or so and then just shuts down.. . I uninstalled and then tried to reinstall the program and it will not load the disk . Whats the deal here??? I tried to contact tech suport and was on hold for about an hour before I gave up....

CRAP!!! I missed Ryan's post above.. DAMN Mcafee... Now What???

Last edited by SKYRIDER; 09-20-2011 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:52 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Contact McAfee!!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-20-2011, 09:39 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
The fix from McAfee!

I use McAfee (Total Protection) though this fix should work with all other versions.

1. Open McAfee from your icon or task bar.

2. Turn Real-Time Scanning off.

3. Turn off your Firewall.

4. Minimize the McAfee page and start the Sim. (Fly around for a bit and don't fly online).

5. Exit Sim.

6. Open the McAfee page and turn on Real-Time Scanning and your Firewall.

7. Exit out off McAfee and try the Sim.


Should be in good shape after these steps are taken in the right order.

This fixed the Sim on my XP desktop and my Win 7 laptop.

Let me know if there are success stories.

Cheers..........
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by Norton; 09-20-2011 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:03 PM
malexa malexa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
For those asking what versions are broke. I have the problem with XP, Vista and W7. All 3 are running the At&T McAfee Internet Security Suite available to AT&T customers. It is McAfee version 14.5, Build 14.5.1.30, DAT 6473. Realflight broke after an automatic update downloaded Saturday. If you have McAfee and have the auto updates turned off you may not have a problem as everything worked fine before this weeks update. If you have McAfee and are still working turn off auto update to prevent the installation of a version that will break Realflight.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:08 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Good information, except for one thing: McAfee did not break RF. The installation of RF is still there. McAfee is just seeing RF as a threat for some reason, and is shutting it down. The RF software did not change, McAfee did. Either uninstall McAfee, or follow the steps that Norton provided in order to run RF again. If I was using McAfee, I'd be bugging them to get it fixed. That's for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:10 AM
ChuckIV ChuckIV is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 16
No success story here

Norton,

I followed your instructions to the T. No success story for me. McAfee still shuts it down after about 30 seconds. It blips off the screen, and I'm looking at my desktop.

I emailed McAfee and told them that if RealFlight G5.5 can't run on my computer due to their Internet security software, then I would be uninstalling it and installing another program. I've had McAfee for YEARS now. If enough of us complain about what's going on, maybe they will autoupdate us with a fix to the problem!

Jeffpn is right on the money.

ChuckIV
__________________
Looks like I've lived to crash another day!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:40 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
The solution I posted was given to me by McAfee. I gave them remote access to my laptop and they had it fixed in about 2 minutes.

They then sent me a email with the instructions to fix my desktop, total time on online chat (8 minutes).

I have had both computers running the Sim for twenty five minutes now.

Possibly a different version of McAfee?

Sorry It didn't work for you.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by Norton; 09-21-2011 at 01:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-21-2011, 02:05 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
McAfee online help.

Go to this page: http://service.mcafee.com/TechSuppor...?lc=1033&sg=TS if you have a PC.

You have to run (McAfee Virtual Technician) as stated by 1. Once it's done, skip step number 2 and go to chat and email. Pick chat, tell the person your issue and if your as lucky as me it will be fixed right quick.

Good luck.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-21-2011, 11:55 AM
GLFaria GLFaria is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Got the same problem. Had attributed it to a faulty controller (a problem that is being currently solved with the help of RF Support).

Went through all the steps suggested by Norton without success. My sim still crashes after about 60-65 seconds, wether I am flying or just waiting for it to crash....

Either McAfee solves the problem soon, or I am going to bin their AV and get a different brand.
I may send the a complaint message, but I am certainly not going to waste my time, my patience and my money by calling McAfee.

Cheers
G.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-21-2011, 12:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Just switch to Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and provides the same or better protection than McAfee.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:28 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,669
I just had a similar problem with a different piece of long stable software... when we turned off the Windows Firewall... problem disappeared.

Not saying anything... but it could be a MS problem.. stay tuned.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 09-21-2011 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.