Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:39 PM
master22 master22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
swap files problems

I tried to download the DeLorean car from the movie back to The Future, and i'm having some problems.

whoever uploaded that car forgot to include the motor, So i get a message that says "unable to find this engine, a default will be used"

strange...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:51 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
The engine is probably from a Exp Pack you don't have or it was downloaded incorrectly?
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:51 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Its not that he forgot the motor,
more than likely you don't have the correct or same version of RF that he exported it from

which version are you using ?.......I'm betting its 4.0
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:53 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norton
The engine is probably from a Exp Pack you don't have or it was downloaded incorrectly?

or that
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:56 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
He would've downloaded it correctly. The question is, did he install it correctly? I'm going with the Expansion Pack theory, though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:23 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
If it is that
I don't think its a good idea to edit physics for EAs with Exp. pack engines or motors
or at least post some specs in the description , so others who dont have it can at least edit their own
there are far more folks who don't have all of the EX Packs than do....................Just MO
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:42 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Looks like the same problem as Props Maj. How cane anyone know what EP an engine came from?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2011, 12:32 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
true that...

I know..you can't
because it only lists the EX.Pack in the "Requires" if its a stock EA or field
not just a component from one
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 11-02-2011 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:20 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Yes. There is no way to determine where a particular engine came from. In my opinion, if You download a free model that I made, and you can't use it because you don't have a particular Expansion Pack, well that's your loss, not mine. I'm not going to limit what I do based on what RF products others may or may not have.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:01 AM
master22 master22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
I have g5.5 with exp. packs 1-7, i still need 8.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:22 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Then its a DL/import problem
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:51 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It could be an engine from EP8
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:24 PM
master22 master22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
I dont get it! i import as few new aircraft and they wont fly because i dont have the right motor!

how do other people get the motors but not me?
__________________
I will host a lot of "normal fun fly" servers. look for the name!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:39 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
I would say your importing wrong. How do you explain you being the only one with a problem with the fireboss.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg importproblem.jpg (323.5 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:44 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
The fireboss has an engine I edited and renamed AT-802a. It was copied from the JetCat SPH5. I don't know if it's standard or from an EP, but it should've followed the import just fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.