Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-12-2011, 06:01 PM
master22 master22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
heres a video of what I did:

http://s1090.photobucket.com/albums/...rent=Movie.mp4
__________________
I will host a lot of "normal fun fly" servers. look for the name!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-12-2011, 06:23 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Oh, the old Realflight crashes while creating .dds bug.
Well, that is the problem with Über quality Colorschemes.
You can increase you chances of succes by:
Choosing a simple Photofield.
Choosing a simple stock aircraft.
Shutdown Realflight.
Re-start Realflight and try choosing the custom aircraft again.
If you have enough resources available, it should succeed.
Good news is that this only happens once for each custom import.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-13-2011, 12:06 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
One more thing to mention. If it fails during the .dds file creation you will need to go to MyDocuments/realflight?/vehicles/customModels/whatever and delete the failed .dds files or go to "manage User files" in realflight and find the aircraft and delete it. Then follow phranks list

Last edited by Boof69; 11-13-2011 at 12:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:10 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Out of curiosity, has anyone seen a DDS error in G6 yet?

I have NOT.

I have seen a missing texture error resulting in a silver/white plane, but no DDS errors under G6.

I'm wondering if this problem has been fixed at some other level.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:27 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I have tried to load a 4096 file. I think it was the Spartan. If I recall, it just wouldn't do anything while creating the .dds. Just stayed there. It may have errored out, I don't recall. I know it can take a long time. I did not have problems in 5.5. I reduced the .tga files to 2048, and they loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:10 PM
bananaman's Avatar
bananaman bananaman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Out of curiosity, has anyone seen a DDS error in G6 yet?
Yes, no problems until I tried to import the Curtiss A-12 Shrike.
Version 6.00.032. Get a DDS error, the send report option and shutdown. Tried the suggestions listed, but still fails.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:33 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
suggestions listed where?
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[°©;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-13-2012, 04:52 AM
bananaman's Avatar
bananaman bananaman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
In this thread there is post 32, 47, and 48. A search of the forum doesn't bring up obvious clues for version 6 so I tried the ones here as well. In older versions I've had a couple fail, but the download was corrupted. Download again and it worked. Just the Curtiss for some reason, won't load for me.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-13-2014, 05:00 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
I am trying to upload a variant of the Agusta 109/A109, to RF-7. The variant was based on the A109 EA from G3.5. RF-7 won't let me upload because it says it is based on an EA it doesn't have, although it links to that EA. Tried reloading it six ways from yonder, doesn't work. Any suggestions??
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-13-2014, 09:24 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28643
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-15-2014, 02:18 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
I am sorry guys, I said I was trying to upload/import, I am actually trying export a variant to RF-7, of the Agusta 109/A109. But the system says; (This variant is based on a different custom aircraft model than the one in our database. If this variant is intended to go with this custom aircraft model, you will have to download the current version and export again. If this variant is for a completely different aircraft, then we don't have that aircraft so please rename and export the entire aircraft instead.") Actually the A109 EA does exist in RF (G3.5), and I have followed the above instructions, and even the instructions Boof69 sent me. But to no avail;Any ideas? Ive also exported the Entire Aircraft; doesn't work either..... ideas, suggestions, comments?
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!

Last edited by ven2s; 08-15-2014 at 02:20 PM. Reason: additional imfo.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-15-2014, 08:29 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Can you post a link to the A109 AV you are trying to use?
or are you trying to export an AV of your own creation.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-15-2014, 11:27 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
AV of my own creation based on the A109EA. I am travelling so I wont see this post again till next Thursday.
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-15-2014, 11:28 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
Smile Agusta 109 AV

Boof, here's my AV.

ven2s
Attached Files
File Type: rfx A109s LS RF-7_AV.RFX (52.2 KB, 4 views)
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-17-2014, 11:13 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
I looked up your files and found that you uploaded an AV in 2010 named the A109 LS av. It requires this EA You must have based your current AV on that old AV file. Once I imported that EA your new AV shows up in the sim.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 AM.