Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2011, 12:32 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 463
RealFlight migration tools for G4 and G5 users

Just installed RealFlight 6? Are you missing all of your custom and imported content from RealFlight G5? You can use this tool to migrate all of your content from your RealFlight G5 installation with a single mouse click.

Note that custom aircraft with optimized physics for G5 or G5.5 will likely behave differently in RF6. Additional editing will be required in order to get these to fly accurately.

Please download and run the program in the attached .zip file to get started.

Note for upgrading G4/G4.5 users: If you are upgrading to RF6 from G4 or G4.5, you will need to run two separate migration tools. Please first download and run the tool in this thread: http://knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24484, then run the tool on this page.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealFlight Migration Tool.zip (66.7 KB, 635 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:28 PM
split_s split_s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Is there a trick to getting this to work in Windows 7 64-bit? When I launch the program, it says "migrating airports," then it freezes and locks up my whole system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:30 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Someone from KE said that all of their machines are Win 7 64 bit. I don't think that's the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:33 PM
split_s split_s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Someone from KE said that all of their machines are Win 7 64 bit. I don't think that's the issue.
I wasn't sure if that was the issue or not. I was just providing info. Has anyone gotten this tool to work? Is there another way to copy my custom models from g5.5 to RF6?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:42 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It worked okay for me. The only other way I know is to export everything as an EA 1 at a time, then import them all into 6 at once.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2011, 10:28 PM
willsonman's Avatar
willsonman willsonman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,936
worked for me.... two times. once from 4.5 to 5.5 then from 5.5 to 6. It does take awhile... especially if you have the custom content collection I have.
__________________
RF loading quote of the day:
Loading: Gerfiburlating Wonkevators ( have a screen shot to prove this one)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2011, 10:44 AM
split_s split_s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by willsonman
worked for me.... two times. once from 4.5 to 5.5 then from 5.5 to 6. It does take awhile... especially if you have the custom content collection I have.
I've tried it twice, and it completely locks up my system to the point that I can't even get to the Task Manager. I guess I'll have to use the manual technique.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2011, 12:51 PM
theluthier's Avatar
theluthier theluthier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 441
What about edits?

If I make changes to planes in G5.5 such as stall severity on a wing and save them in G5.5 but don't export them, are those changes picked up and migrated or does it only migrate what's been exported?

Edit: Let me modify this a bit. Those changes did not get migrated and I'm trying to understand whether that's the way it's supposed to work - in which case every plane that's been modified needs to be exported before migrating - or whether there's a bug.

Regards
Michael

Last edited by theluthier; 11-17-2011 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2011, 12:58 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Exporting has nothing to do with the tool. It grabs the aircraft straight from the sim. It does not look for EAs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2011, 01:09 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 12,498
Make sure you have ALL of your Windows Updates up to date.

The program relies upon Microsoft's .Net Framework and errors in that will cause what you see.

The importer CANNOT lock up your system directly it calls .Net.

If your system locks up, you have a buggy .NET install that is affecting the O.S., since once installed it becomes an integral part of it.

Microsoft has posted some techiques and tools to fix .Net installs that have been corrupted by other updates and programs.

In part you have to uninstall prior versions, run the tools, then install the .Net framework again.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:44 PM
Swashplate's Avatar
Swashplate Swashplate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Will this bring over all my expansion packs?

I don't understand why, if this is an upgrade to my 5.5, it would not do that automatically?

It looks like a new install to me. I have all the expansion packs, and really don't want to re-install all of them.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:48 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,093
This tool is for custom content migration between the two installations (G4-G5.5 to RF6)
Expansion packs will need to be installed normally.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:49 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It is a new install, not a replacement. Your EPs will not carry over. Go to your C:/Program Files (x86 if 64 bit Windows)/Real Flight/Data directory to find the files. The procedure is documented several times in the forum. Grab only the files with RFEP or RFAO in the name, and copy them to the new appropriate directory.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:55 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ARLINGTON , TEXAS
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swashplate

I don't understand why, if this is an upgrade to my 5.5, it would not do that automatically?
If you're going from 5.5 to 6
then it is a new install and a completely new version of RF
not a 5.5 upgrade
version 5/5.5 is done and over with
and if history repeats itself
there will be no more upgrades or patches forth coming for 5.5

BTW you can have both G5.5 and RF6 installed on the same machine if you so choose
__________________
Photography MegaryT http://www.viewbug.com/member/MegaryT
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-26-2011, 02:04 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully
and if history repeats itself
there will be no more upgrades or patches forth coming for 5.5
Bravo, bravo!

Very nicely worded!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.