Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-26-2011, 05:52 PM
Swashplate's Avatar
Swashplate Swashplate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
So, no problem just uninstalling 5.5, then re-install my EP's then? No use having both on the system eating up space.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-26-2011, 05:56 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
That'd work.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:42 PM
Ron6234's Avatar
Ron6234 Ron6234 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 167
Red face

I just got the Realflight6 upgrade and had no trouble installing the add on disks and the exp. packs. I used the migration tool and all my G5.5 stuff went over to G6 with no trouble at all, I am running window's 7 64 bit

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:33 AM
n1edm's Avatar
n1edm n1edm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Hi Ron,

Is RF6 running OK on WIN 7 or do you have to run it in Administrator mode??

Thanks,

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:35 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I do not run RF6 in admin mode.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:49 PM
Ron6234's Avatar
Ron6234 Ron6234 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by n1edm
Hi Ron,

Is RF6 running OK on WIN 7 or do you have to run it in Administrator mode??

Thanks,

Bob
I run RF6 in admin mode, and the reason is that I had a problem with RF 3.5 with the add on disks, if I started RF normal I did not see the add on disks only saw then in the admin mode,I don't know why so I just use the admin. mode. I am not into how computers work, so I use admin all the time


Ron
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-08-2012, 10:16 PM
n1edm's Avatar
n1edm n1edm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
OK, thanks for that info... I'm running XP now but I think might upgrade sometime this year, which will mean Win7 for me. I have to fun one of my CAD programs in Admin Mode and it's pretty slow. I was wondering what I might expect from RF6.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-08-2012, 10:59 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Like Jeff, I'm running Windows 7 and I do not use admin mode. Everything has been working just great.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-09-2012, 02:52 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by n1edm

I have to fun one of my CAD programs in Admin Mode and it's pretty slow. I was wondering what I might expect from RF6.

Bob
Admin mode does NOT make programs "slower"... if anything the opposite COULD be true in a few instances.


Admin mode gives programs unfettered access to the hard drive, registry and operating system. That lets programs find and modify registry entries more quickly than in standard "user" mode.

The downside of course is that those same programs can make adverse changes... which is why admin mode is reserved for special situations.

"Real" operating systems lock you out and force you to run everything in "user space".
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:31 PM
DonB-1360 DonB-1360 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Real Flight 6 Video

Does anyone know if I can record a video in a WMV or Quicktime format so it can be seen by someone without Real Flight?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:34 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sure. But it takes a third party program like FRAPS.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-16-2012, 08:21 AM
theluthier's Avatar
theluthier theluthier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 498
The steps are:

1) Make a recording using RealFlight (you can only view this in RealFlight).

2) Use FRAPS to capture the screen or window during playback saving it as an AVI.

3) Use Windows Movie Maker or something else to edit and convert the AVI to a WMV.

Details are left as an exercise....

Regards
Michael
__________________
Regards
Michael
1000111

--"There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those that understand binary and those that don't."
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-31-2012, 02:36 AM
gabrie gabrie is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 5
RealFlight migration tools for G4 and G5 users

This will bring all my expansion packs?

I do not understand why, if this is an upgrade to 5.5 I would not do it automatically?

Looks like a new installation for me. I have all the expansion packs, and really do not want to reinstall all.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-31-2012, 07:57 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
RF upgrades (2 to 3, 3 to 4, 4 to 5, 5 to 6) are not upgrades. They are new installs, independent programs.

The rest of us reinstalled our Expansion Packs. You can, too!

If you know where the EP files are, you can simply copy them to the new approriate directory. They are in the Program Files/Real Flight/Data directory. If you don't know how to do that, you might make things worse.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-31-2012, 09:23 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrie View Post
This will bring all my expansion packs?

I have all the expansion packs, and really do not want to reinstall all.
I've heard other people say this before. Each EP takes about 5 minutes to install. What is that makes you so busy you don't have 40 minutes to reinstall EP packs. If that's too much you might want to loosen up your schedule. I think your booked too tight.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 PM.