Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 29 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:16 AM
Zetasrak Zetasrak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
I still can't make this work. In spite of all tips the import crashes after having written a dds file with size 16.777.344 bytes. Happens with the Goblin as well as with the TRex 700 nitro. I have a 32-bit Windows XP. Anyone with a 32 bit OS who managed to import the Goblin?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:57 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It works in my Win7 32 bit. You could reduce the .tga files to 2,048 x 2,048.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-16-2012, 09:16 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetasrak View Post
I still can't make this work. In spite of all tips the import crashes after having written a dds file with size 16.777.344 bytes. Happens with the Goblin as well as with the TRex 700 nitro. I have a 32-bit Windows XP. Anyone with a 32 bit OS who managed to import the Goblin?
1350 people managed to import the Goblin. Maybe your computer is not strong enough to create the dds files at their current size.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:12 AM
Zetasrak Zetasrak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
It works in my Win7 32 bit. You could reduce the .tga files to 2,048 x 2,048.
WHOW! That worked. Wonderful
Thank you very much.
The model is outstanding. The blades on its own are stunning.

Now the question is: What means "strong enough"? I have an Intel E8400 Dual Core with 3 Ghz, 4 GB RAM (XP uses only 3), and an AMD Radeon HD6670 graphics card with 1 GB RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:21 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Well it seams your computer is strong enough for smaller images but if the tips didn't work for the larger images then your computer must not be "strong enough".
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-16-2012, 12:16 PM
Zetasrak Zetasrak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Ok. I found another solution for Photoshop users:

A dds file a known file, see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...=vs.85%29.aspx and there exists a photoshop plugin for dds files:
http://developer.nvidia.com/content/...dobe-photoshop.

To convert the tga files to dds you first load the tga in Photoshop. Then save it as dds file. An options dialog opens. Choose DXT5 in the first combo box and leave all other options. It takes some time, but finally a dds file will be created. The name of the dds file must be identical to the tga file, except the file extension of course. Voilą, RF loads the model.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-02-2012, 01:48 PM
jayrobertson jayrobertson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
question i have upgraded my g5.5 to a rf6 how do i get all the custom aircraft that i have domnloaded on g5.5 to my rf6 or do i have to download all of them to rf 6 from the download pages on knifedge also thanks for all of the wonderfull aircraft on the downloades
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-29-2012, 10:41 PM
fishingships's Avatar
fishingships fishingships is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
How does one find a specific engine(s), namely a Syssa 30cc and an OS 55AX, on any of the swap pages. I look in RF6+ "Parts Only" only thread to no avail.

I keep coming up with "0" results? What the heck am I doing wrong???

You help is greatly appreciated in advance.

Thanks so much,

DOn
__________________
We do not quit playing because we grow old, we grow old because we quit playing.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-29-2012, 10:50 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
You're looking in the wrong place. Look in sim, in the aircraft editor. (Alt A E will get you there). Turn on advanced view, and go to the Fuselage section. You'll see Torque Generator. Look there, click on the 3 dots. If it's not there, copy one, and edit your own.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:17 PM
ssrobzoom ssrobzoom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 89
Once you import the zip file, where does the imported information reside on your XP computer? If I wanted to delete and imported file what is the proper way? Can I delete it from the directory or is there a remove function within Realflight?

Last edited by ssrobzoom; 12-09-2012 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:27 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
There is a File Management routine under the Simulation column in RF. Use that to remove files.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:28 PM
ssrobzoom ssrobzoom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 89
Im having a issue with importing the Goblin and It hangs on DDS
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:30 PM
ssrobzoom ssrobzoom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 89
Quote:
You said earlies "You could reduce the .tga files to 2,048 x 2,048.
Where and how can I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-05-2013, 07:45 PM
Zetasrak Zetasrak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
FYI, i replaced recently my XP32 with Win8/32. Now RF6.5 creates the DDS files, too. It seems that there is a restriction regarding Win XP when it comes to the processing of large DDS files.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-06-2013, 12:28 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
I am always in awe with how many people still run XP. If I were having problems with new software behaving correctly under my very old OS I would naturally assume the OS to be the bottleneck and upgrade. Glad to hear you are now enjoying the intended level of detail for user created models.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 AM.