Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 29 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-06-2013, 10:33 AM
dhk79's Avatar
dhk79 dhk79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,399
The problem isn't with XP itself. It is a memory problem when processing 4096x4096 maps. I ran XP64 for years without an issue. It was the same XP engine, but had access to more memory.
__________________
- Knowing why ten things will not work is more important than not knowing why one does.
Doug's Project List
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:16 AM
Zetasrak Zetasrak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
I don't see why this should be a memory problem. 4096x4096 points, lets say each represented by four bytes make around 68MB RAM. I have 4GB, XP32 uses 3GB. Thus i can put the map 50 times in the memory. That should be ok. Plus i was able to make the processing using Photoshop and the Nvidia plugin as described.

Anyway, the problem is solved.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:47 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetasrak View Post
Anyway, the problem is solved.
What's the solution?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-08-2013, 10:15 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
He made the dds using the Photoshop plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:25 PM
GBR2 GBR2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Snohomish, WA, USA
Posts: 11
I'm glad for the sticky but how do you import an airfield?? Is it the same way as described for importing a swap file? a member made a photofield of our old airfield. A friend of mine and myself just bought 6.5 but don't know how to import the files. It is a zip file with 14 files in it.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:29 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Try the import function of the sim. Import it as an .rfx file. It's under the Simulation column. It's hard to say without seeing the file.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:30 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
The same exact steps. Just choose your airport rfx and follow the on screen prompt. Then find the new airport under the environment tab. Easy peasy.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:14 PM
cjewell.rvt cjewell.rvt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
I am running 6.5 but there is a plane that I want to download that requires a plane in expansion pack 5. Is there any way around that??
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:15 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
No way around it. You have to have the EP.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:26 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewell.rvt View Post
there is a plane that I want to download that requires a plane in expansion pack 5. Is there any way around that??
The key is the word right before Expansion Pack 5. It's "Requires."
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-02-2013, 10:39 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
I Rarely had problems with XP and 4096 tgas
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-21-2013, 05:08 AM
Pecoran79 Pecoran79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: I leave near Florence, in Rufina
Posts: 1
I try to import the file: Super Goblin 700_AV.rfx but my computer crashes in creating DDS.
file
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-21-2013, 08:22 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
Sorry, you may already know this... the file is an AV (aircraft variant - physics only) file... do you have the required EA (entire aircraft) related file? What version of the RF software are you using?

Maybe this link can help?? http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...ght=crash+file

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 05-21-2013 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:01 AM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I have a few downloaded AV's and the EA is in expansion pack 1. The AV won't show up on my list after I import it.
__________________
Please disregard any of the really dumb posts I made a long time ago...
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:05 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Do you have Expansion Pack one installed??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 PM.