Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2012, 08:44 PM
northernpointer northernpointer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Missing Disk 3 of G3.5

Hello everyone. I bought Real Flight Simulator G3.5, but discovered it is missing Disk 3, and therefore can not install it. Anyone know how I can get a copy of Disk 3? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2012, 09:37 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
No...............its a discontinued product
Take it back to whom you bought it from... if he does have the missing disc
Make sure you get the Interlink with it also ....the program will NOT run without it
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 09-25-2012 at 09:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:31 AM
northernpointer northernpointer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Unfortunately I bought it on Ebay and didn't realize it was missing Disk 3, even though the ad clearly stated so. I totally missed that description. So chances are the seller won't take it back. It has the Interlink. Just missing the third disk to complete the installation. If someone has a copy that they could send me I'd really appreciate it. Otherwise, I'll have purchased a dud and am not too happy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:35 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Live 'n' learn
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:11 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by northernpointer View Post
If someone has a copy that they could send me I'd really appreciate it. Otherwise, I'll have purchased a dud and am not too happy.
I don't know how to process those statements. Is this everyone else's fault now if you aren't made happy? Seems like a shift of blame to me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:40 AM
Cerieslend Cerieslend is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post
No...............its a discontinued product
Take it back to whom you bought it from... if he does have the missing disc
Make sure you get the Interlink with it also ....the program will NOT run without it
I agreed with this suggestion and no doubt this is the only way you should approach to get your problem solved. Hey, when you get the Disk , do post here.
__________________
more info about wayfair coupon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2012, 02:37 AM
Cerieslend Cerieslend is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 10
Hmm... today I have expectation that here I will see your response regarding your problem, whether it get fixed or not but.. there is no reply from you. Kindly PM, when you will get your problem eliminated. Good luck again
__________________
more info about wayfair coupon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2012, 07:03 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Something tells me you'll be spamming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:44 PM
northernpointer northernpointer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Hey.....got the problem solved. Firstly, to correct jeffpn, no I am NOT blaming someone else for my mistake. I was unhappy with myself for not clearly reading the seller's ad. Secondly, I contacted customer support and found that I could buy the whole program, all 3 disks, for $10 if already registered, or $20 if unregistered. So it cost me $10, and it's up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:49 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I'm surprised they still have copies of G3 available.

Since you have the G3 controller, did you know you can upgrade to the latest and greatest RF6 for around $50? That gets you current for much less than the price of the full version. Your controller is compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:55 PM
northernpointer northernpointer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Yes, I lucked out, and yes, they advised me I could upgrade for about $50. Since I'm new at this, I'm just getting used to the program so maybe eventually I'll upgrade, but for now, I'm okay with the version I've got. How much different is 6 from 3.5? What are its benefits over 3.5? I don't do the helicopter thing....just the planes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:58 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Access to hundreds of free airplanes for one. Go to RealFlight.com and look up RF6. It'll tell you what RF6 has.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2012, 06:40 PM
Dave-B's Avatar
Dave-B Dave-B is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canvey Island - UK
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by northernpointer View Post
Yes, I lucked out, and yes, they advised me I could upgrade for about $50. Since I'm new at this, I'm just getting used to the program so maybe eventually I'll upgrade, but for now, I'm okay with the version I've got. How much different is 6 from 3.5? What are its benefits over 3.5? I don't do the helicopter thing....just the planes.
How much different is 6 from 3.5?

Worlds apart
__________________
Nothing to see here, move along...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:54 PM
northernpointer northernpointer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
I've a concern about upgrading to RF6. I checked the RF website, and to upgrade to 6, it states that you need to have RF G4. I've G3.5 so does anyone know if it'll still work properly with 3.5? I know the Interlink is compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2012, 03:04 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Yes, your 3.5 controller will work with 6.5. I wouldn't have recommended it otherwise.

Last edited by jeffpn; 11-28-2012 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 AM.