Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:43 PM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Realflight 6.5 and Spektrum DX7s

Hey!

I have the realflight stick from realflight 4.5 (a long time ago)
Now I have taken up the hobby again and upgraded to realflight 6.5 (with the old controller)
But I want to use my spectrum and not the RF controller.
I have lost all plugs and cables that came with the RF 4. So I bought new once.

I have searched the internet up and down and cannot find the issue. And I kinda hope to get some help here:P

Ok. here it goes.

I plug a cable between my spektrum (training exit) to the RF controller (back square plug)
I run RF. It starts up.
Then I go to controller and select controller option.
But it wont find my stick.


My spectrum have been set up according to what I have found on the internet bouth as heli and airoplane.
But its still not working.

I have selected pass trough (for the heli i currently have loaded



Any idea of what I can do to get it to work?

Last edited by aanes; 01-04-2013 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 06:00 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,666
look through here and see if that helps

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25706

If you bought the new version of DX7 you might want to look at the DX8 information... I do not have access to that radio yet.

As always... I feel the Interlink is a better way to use RF6 and you are not using up your radio and gimbals.
.
.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-04-2013 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013, 06:40 PM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
After what I figured out the spectrum is transmitting PPM from the trainer port.
I also made a clean airplane model in the menu, replugged to the RF controller and traied again.

Still. The RF cannot "see" my spectrum transmitter.

Its fully charged. And its just using a jack to jack (with a connector) to go to the RF controller


I am using a Spektrum Trainer kabel connected to the dongle thingy witch fits in the back RF controller.

Last edited by aanes; 01-04-2013 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2013, 06:53 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,666
Exactly what version of the DX7 radio do you have the new or old version? The radio needs to be turned off when using the output jack on the back of the radio as a slave.

Below are map setting for using the old version of the DX7. I was unable to access the flight mode switch from the radio.

See Flare, that is how it is done... when you actually do some work and give an answer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Specktrum-DX7-RF6-Settings.jpg (99.7 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-05-2013 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2013, 07:35 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grants Pass Oregon
Posts: 7,526
......................
Attached Images
File Type: gif hand_applause.gif (19.5 KB, 148 views)
__________________
Photography MegaryT http://www.viewbug.com/member/MegaryT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2013, 07:33 AM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
The radio is off when I connect the cable. And it goes innto slave mode.
I have tryed this mapping. Aswell as quite a few other once.

The problem is still that under the options: Controller - select controller (in RF)
Only the interlink shows up. Its nothing alse there.

The DX7 shuld be the new one. Cuz its only a cupple of months old.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:04 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,666
I had trouble with the short cable (female mono connector) and a mono audio cable with male connectors. I was able to use the cord that came with RF that had no connectors... It connected and worked immediately for me with the old style DX7

you STILL have not answered the question; what radio are you using? That would help in trying to give you answers. I believe the newer radios have ability to turn the trainer system on and off in the menu system.

If you don't see it in the selection then it is not being recognized and there is something wrong with the wiring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:46 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,763
Not trying to be controversial, but his original post title says he has a DX7s.

http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...-Manual_EN.pdf
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2013, 04:03 PM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Yes. I have the DX7S. (the new one).
And I can aswell change the trainer thingys in the radio software.

I have tryed messing around with it. And testing it on realflight. But it still dont work.

Reguarding the RF cable that came with the box. I have lost it.
Is there a cable I can buy witch will work? Cuz the local dealer say the mix Im using shuld work.

Again its:
A dongle with a female cjack in 1 end and the plug for interlink in the other (the back square plug)
Then I plugged in a jack to jack from my radio to the female jack in the first "dongle" (the jack to jack cable is a spektrum trainer cable)

If this doesent work. What cable can I use and where can I get it? The local dealer do not have the RF cable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2013, 04:49 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Tech support can hook you up with the cable.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-05-2013, 05:23 PM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Ok. Ill contact them for the cable then

Alltho. Do anyone know why this doesent work? the setup I got?
The same setup works on futaba tho (talked to a guy who are using this setup for his futaba radio)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2013, 05:26 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
We really, as a whole, don't have a lot of experience setting up other radios. Most of us just use the interlink. A stick is a stick.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2013, 05:47 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,666
Sorry, I missed the S part... no problem Kmot... I just missed it. (twice)
When I wrote up a set of DX8 connection directions... I found that using the short extension and the trainer cable, it did not work. When I substituted the one piece wire w/o any break (approx 6 feet in length), it worked right away. So I do think using the 1 foot piece is the problem... since the new DX7S is more in line with the DX8 style, I think that is the problem.

This piece did not work for me: http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXCGR6&P=V I searched and could not find the longer piece available for sale at tower. The mono cable consists of two wires. I would check for electrical continuity on the sound channel and on the ground. If it passes both tests, I would consider destroying a cable and cross the wiring. That might be the solution. You can always buy another trainer cord. Radio Shack usually stocks them as mono audio patch cords.

Check around your house, the longer wire should have come with the simulator. I have two sims, and I have two long wires, two short wires, and two connectors for round plugs. I bought my Interlinks with G4 version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by aanes View Post
Yes. I have the DX7S. (the new one).
And I can aswell change the trainer thingys in the radio software.

I have tryed messing around with it. And testing it on realflight. But it still dont work.

Reguarding the RF cable that came with the box. I have lost it.
Is there a cable I can buy witch will work? Cuz the local dealer say the mix Im using shuld work.

Again its:
A dongle with a female cjack in 1 end and the plug for interlink in the other (the back square plug)
Then I plugged in a jack to jack from my radio to the female jack in the first "dongle" (the jack to jack cable is a spektrum trainer cable)

If this doesent work. What cable can I use and where can I get it? The local dealer do not have the RF cable.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-06-2013 at 07:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2013, 08:48 PM
aanes aanes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Thats the "dongle" I got. With a spektrum trainer cable.
I tryed to cut it. And cross the leaders. Alltho. This diddnt work.

Is there anywhere I can buy a cable? Or do I need to contact the support for it.
The dilivery time is quite long sence I live in norway:P
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:21 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
How long did it take for them to deliver Real Flight to Norway?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.