Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:08 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
KEMax 2013 exporter postponed

To the designers creating custom 3D vehicles and objects for RealFlight:

We know you would like to have a 2013 version of the KEMax exporter, so that you aren't required to install and use 3ds Max 2012 for RealFlight work. We planned to make that available for you very soon. However, we started on it and found that it is a much more complicated project than we expected, to the point that we can't do it right now after all. We had to postpone the update until later this year.

We are disappointed by this outcome, and we apologize for any inconvenience it causes. We still intend to release a 2013 KEMax version as soon as we're able.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:22 PM
Fly_electric's Avatar
Fly_electric Fly_electric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: N-Space side of all Charged Vacuum Emboitments
Posts: 1,243
Thanks Ryan. We know you guys are doing your best.
__________________
Rebuilding crashed planes one reset button push at a time..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:16 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Any spoilers on the poly limit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:11 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:46 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I can't even get 2012 models on RF due to KEmax 2012 not working with 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:01 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Then you haven't been paying attention. It works great for my 64 bit system. It's 3ds Max that needs to be the 32 bit version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:12 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,285
Yup. Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:44 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Then mabye you can tell me why KEmax 2012 can't innitalize in my 3ds Max 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:46 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
You messed something up obviously. Here's proof...It's working perfectly on my machine. How do I know what you did wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (392.5 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by Boof69; 01-19-2013 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:11 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
My computer is also Windows 7 64-bit. Do you get the error window when starting 3ds max too?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:28 PM
AlternativeRC's Avatar
AlternativeRC AlternativeRC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare View Post
My computer is also Windows 7 64-bit. Do you get the error window when starting 3ds max too?
Sigh.....

Your computer IS NOT the problem, most PCs are 64 bit nowadays.

You installed the 64 BIT version of Max, the same installer has A 32BIT VERSION AS WELL.

You need to select the 32 BIT VERSION OF THE SOFTWARE.

I am sure this was already said in one of your other posts about this problem...
__________________
I used to like my planes bouncy...but now i am thinking super-cheap to re-build is better...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:31 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,285
THIS TOOK ME ABOUT 6 SECONDS TO FIND!!! There is a search box in the blue bar at the top of the page.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:33 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare View Post
My computer is also Windows 7 64-bit. Do you get the error window when starting 3ds max too?
Of coarse I don't. You can see the picture right?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:44 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I really feel like peopole are trying to insult me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-20-2013, 01:29 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
No one is trying to insult you. I think you are detecting frustration with your ignoring simple logic and utilizing information being offered to you. Does that help you?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.