Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:01 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,285
Speaking for myself, insults are not the intention. I have personally tried to give you advise, some step by step, that have gone ignored or rejected. Others have done the same with the same results. Dont worry though, Ill hold my tongue from now on to your questions.

Now, back to the regularly scheduled program.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It's amazing to me that he thinks everyone else is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:35 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
It's amazing to me that he thinks everyone else is the problem.
Can you remember what I wrote in the other thread?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:39 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sure I can. I commit all of your posts to memory.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:43 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I wrote No one can read anothers mind.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:44 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaser View Post
Speaking for myself, insults are not the intention. I have personally tried to give you advise, some step by step, that have gone ignored or rejected. Others have done the same with the same results. Dont worry though, Ill hold my tongue from now on to your questions.

Now, back to the regularly scheduled program.
I meant boof and jeffpn.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:53 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I don't see any insults. But I suppose if that's what you want to find, then that is what you'll find.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:34 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Again I didn't insult you. I pointed out that even after I stated 3dsmax runs just fine and left a screenshot as proof you asked me if I had got an error when starting Max. It seems that if you take my comment and picture at face value you would know that I do not see errors with max. There are discussions about people with your problem here in the forums. Let your fingers do the walking and you won't have any issues anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:38 PM
AlternativeRC's Avatar
AlternativeRC AlternativeRC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlternativeRC View Post
Sigh.....

Your computer IS NOT the problem, most PCs are 64 bit nowadays.

You installed the 64 BIT version of Max, the same installer has A 32BIT VERSION AS WELL.

You need to select the 32 BIT VERSION OF THE SOFTWARE.

I am sure this was already said in one of your other posts about this problem...
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaser View Post
THIS TOOK ME ABOUT 6 SECONDS TO FIND!!! There is a search box in the blue bar at the top of the page.

It seems that the "walking" is no longer needed, as Abaser and I literally spelled it out for you here...
__________________
I used to like my planes bouncy...but now i am thinking super-cheap to re-build is better...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:07 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Ohhh it feels like an army is marching on my stomach...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:50 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare View Post
I really feel like peopole are trying to insult me.
There is never any need to...

We let people put their own feet into their mouths. So far you seem to have done this well.

Everyone has been advising you on what not to do.... it doesn't seem like you've listened.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:08 PM
oneder oneder is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 567
Its real simple Flare, if you want to make models for the sim you have to install the 32bit version of 3ds max. It doesn't matter if your PC is 64 bit or 32 bit. Thats the only option.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
That doesn't help him, oneder!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-27-2013, 12:14 PM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Hello, Ryan. I just have to ask as I have not heard anymore about the KEmax for 2013.

It is now Getting into the beginning of October and haven't seen anything since Jan-Feb time frame.

Thank you in advance for your attention.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-06-2013, 08:47 PM
Whizgig Whizgig is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Delacombe Victoria Australia
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
To the designers creating custom 3D vehicles and objects for RealFlight:

We know you would like to have a 2013 version of the KEMax exporter, so that you aren't required to install and use 3ds Max 2012 for RealFlight work. We planned to make that available for you very soon. However, we started on it and found that it is a much more complicated project than we expected, to the point that we can't do it right now after all. We had to postpone the update until later this year.

We are disappointed by this outcome, and we apologize for any inconvenience it causes. We still intend to release a 2013 KEMax version as soon as we're able.
Sorry Ryan this not an excuse it is a stall, if you can't do it just say so and give it someone who can like people here who can program it.
We also have been told that your in house people have a different KEMax with a higher poly count than we do at least give us that and stop stalling.

Last edited by Whizgig; 10-06-2013 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 AM.