Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:58 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Need Info on BASIC

I'm interested in RF Basic. I understand it to be a BASIC model so, no expansion packs, no swap files, and no bells and whisels as others have stated. Just fine with me; however, I have some questions which I could not obtain answers to. I do not want to purchase Basic only to fine out it is not what I had wished for. There are usually no refunds/returns for software related items.

1) I understand that RF Basic does not support full screen mode. Is this correct? When running the application I would like it to fill my entire monitor.

2) Is RF Basic WIN 7 64 BIT compatible? It clearly states it is win 7 and vista compatable but, no direct mention of 64 bit version.

3) Is there Dual Rates or Expo features?

4) Is there software patches to fix bugs or improve the program? In other words is there support for the product and for how long?

5) If one desires to use their own transmitter can the included controller function as an interface?

I have searched Knife Edges' website and forums to obtain these answers and was unable. If someone would kindly answer these question I would appreciate it.

Thanks
Shockwave191

Last edited by shockwave191; 05-25-2013 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2013, 09:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I'm sure tech support can answer all of those questions.

http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2013, 10:35 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
1.) More a function of OS... so I would say yes, you can resize screen to fill your monitor... less sure of using alt+enter to switch to full screen no menu border. I actually see more using a window view.
2.) Again more an OS question, I would say yes, with 95% certainty.
3.) Looking at basic radio... I would say no.. I do not see a dual rates switch nor is it mentioned in the comparison table.
4.) I have not seen or heard of any patches to the software. Only KE can comment on future releases, so that is unknown.. If the product works for you, it works and may not need any upgrades.. it is being sold at a very low price, so you cannot expect all the bells and whistles.
5.) Comparison table says that there is no "built in transmitter interface" so no you cannot plug in your transmitter.

Were it me, and it was simply a matter of money, I would wait and buy the full version of the software. You don't need the mega packs to enjoy the product. The lost of a single real plane is going to be more than the cost of the software. Realize that you may need to upgrade your system if you do not have a graphics card and power supply. Both of those can raise your cost. Many laptops are not capable of running gaming software.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 05-26-2013 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2013, 03:11 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
120clockhigh,
Thanks for the replies. As far as my hardware goes, it is adequate for this program. I don't have the lastest and greatest but, more then enough. I was really concerned about the 64 bit issue. I know I can run it in compatiblity mode (x86) but, wish not to. I'm not really sure I need the full version and that is why my interest in basic. I had G2 many many years ago and did not untilize it. I have been using RCDesktop which was okay for my needs until I fried my TX. Apparently jumping the two pins was not sufficient. Anyway thanks

Shockwave191
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2013, 03:18 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
There is no native version of 64 bit for any Real Flight.

For speculation-free answers to all of your other questions, contact tech support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2013, 03:44 PM
Imageek2 Imageek2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by shockwave191 View Post
I'm not really sure I need the full version and that is why my interest in basic.
When I was looking for a simulator it was between Phoenix and RF. I went back and forth because they seemed to me as a beginner equal. What finally swayed me to RF was the Swap Pages. I found a video of someone showing off the unusual planes he had in RF, and I thought "that looks like fun!"

I think if you are looking for strictly a simulator the basic would be more than fine. But if you are looking for some fun as well the Swap Pages are filled with aircraft that are just down right entertaining!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2013, 10:44 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Jeffpn, thanks for the reply. Yes, I have emailed tech support/customer service. Due to the holiday I'm hoping to get a response back sometime this week. Again thanks and understand your answer.

Imageek2, I have wrestled with this for a bit. I have not flown in over a year so, I thought I would quickly brush up before getting back into the cockpit. Repairs are time consuming. That is why I was leaning towards and basic or inexpensive one. I tried to learn hover but, it is really hard with the sims. In fact flying the sim is harder for me than, actual plane. I can't see everything at once. Anyway still deciding.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:44 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
KnifeEdge graciously replied to my above questions/original email.
1) Basic does not support full screen mode.
2) Basic does run on Win 7 64 Bit.
3) Some aircraft do support/have preprogramed dual rates.
4) There will not be any patches so, the software/program is not supported.
5) You can not use your own personal transmitter

So, if anyone else had these same questions, I hope this is helps

Shockwave191
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2013, 10:02 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
To clarify, your email came from Great Planes tech support, not from Knife Edge. (That is, if you used the email address I provided you. And in my opinion, the fact that they replied shows that the software is supported. I'm not sure if there's ever been a need for any patches.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2013, 03:43 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup, "support" and "enhancements via after-sale updates" are two completely different things.

Basic is just that, a "Basic" simulator.

If you want to get on the frequent upgrades bandwagon, move up to G6.x which is not that much more especially when Super Saver price breaks are applied.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-29-2013, 09:56 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jeffpn,
Your right. Technically tech support is through Great Planes, not Knife Edge. If I remember correctly I did access them through a Great Planes website. Also understand that there is different types and levels of tech support.

My concern is if there are bugs or as Microsoft updates their software that issues don't arise down the road. You want any software company to resolve such issues if possible.

shockwave191
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-29-2013, 10:01 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
My concern is if there are bugs or as Microsoft updates their software that issues don't arise down the road. You want any software company to resolve such issues if possible.
In the past, KE has always issued patches when needed as you describe. I don't believe that's a concern, even with Basic.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-02-2013, 06:18 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
The above is an opinion expressed by the user and does not represent official KE policy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-02-2013, 08:27 AM
theluthier's Avatar
theluthier theluthier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 498
I believe you could say that about every post in these forums, unless it's from KE. But that's just my opinion...

Regards
Michael
__________________
Regards
Michael
1000111

--"There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those that understand binary and those that don't."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-02-2013, 06:03 PM
shockwave191 shockwave191 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jeffpn,

If I understand Great Planes correctly which represents Knife Edge then no, there will not be any patches for Basic. Patches and upgrades apply to G6.x. Their focus is on G6, not basic.

Also for anyone who might be interested Basic runs in compatibility mode (x86).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 PM.