Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 78 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-01-2014, 03:29 PM
zmanphx zmanphx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
I set up my DX6I with the software mix and rates enabled according to your screen print. However, if I assign channel 6 to smoke and fly helicopters ( I only fly helis mild 3D), the rates are stuck in low. I have no idea what smoke does when flying helicopters. It seems like I wasted a channel by that assignment.

Solution : I setup channel 6 for dual rates. I have to set the flap up 100 and down 100 for landing in the DX6I settings. This enables the dual rates to work on the flaps/gyro switch. This can be verified by going to helicopter edit and observe channel 1 low rate condition is satisfied and flicking the flap/gyro switch.
The only thing I have to use the keyboard for is the throttle hold (I). My flight mode works with flight mode switch and dual rates work with flap/gyro switch.
I sometimes get an abrupt tail kick when flying. I usually fly the Rave 90 (both FBL and FB), Align 500. BTW the Align 500 is more challenging to fly because it seems sluggish and under powered.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-16-2014, 10:19 AM
stu48 stu48 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 9
Futaba T8FG Super

I could not get the interlink module to see the Tx. After many searches and reading all kinds of solutions for other radios, I swapped the connector cable ends. That's it. No training mode or selection of output type needed. You can use the Real Flight software interface and the sticks work. I chose to skip the software and practice programming the Tx. The only thing that I have found that doesn't work is setting a switch up for "killing" the engine. That is a keyboard command and I don't see anything about connecting my switch position to the command.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-21-2014, 03:53 PM
ninjapuppy ninjapuppy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Spektrum DX6

I see alot of suggestions for the DX6i anyone have a good setup for the DX6? Would they be the same?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2015, 02:04 PM
kowality kowality is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Canada and the US
Posts: 3
Solution page

It may be wiser to keep this thread contained with questions also instead of fragmenting people all over the place with new threads. Usually solutions have left out critical steps. Maybe some of the solutions can divert newbies to a video or a more in depth solution for the newbies. I remember what it was like to be one and it's no fun.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-02-2015, 05:28 PM
Arctic_Eddie's Avatar
Arctic_Eddie Arctic_Eddie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 20
Talking Hitec Aurora 9

This radio works fine with the interface unit. Be sure the cable is plugged in to radio before power up. Tap the MultiIO button at the lower-right corner and select Pupil mode. The only thing wrong in RF7 is that the radio settings for this model have throttle and elevator reversed. Set those two to normal and it works fine with all models.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-03-2015, 01:30 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kowality View Post
It may be wiser to keep this thread contained with questions also instead of fragmenting people all over the place with new threads.
Please help keep the thread clean with only radio solutions and no requests for help.

Post a request for help in a new thread or another existing thread about the same radio.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:22 PM
kokopeli kokopeli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
DX6i battery current drain

I measured the current from the batteries.
25 ma in the trainer mode [main switch off with trainer cable plugged in].
95 ma with the main switch on.
Batteries should last for a LONG time without charging in the trainer mode.
Interesting how much energy goes out the antenna in regular flight operation.

Walt
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-14-2016, 06:24 PM
Gryf's Avatar
Gryf Gryf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
@ninjapuppy -

I'm using my new DX6 with RealFlight, and it's working fine. The only problem I'm having is getting the Gear channel on the radio to work with the retracts in RealFlight. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Gryf
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-14-2016, 08:05 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 918
The only switch on my DX6 that is recognized is the D switch on channel five. You can assign that one to whatever you want. All other functions have to be done using the keyboard keys. (Default is YUIO for channels 5,6,7,8)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-14-2016, 08:30 PM
Gryf's Avatar
Gryf Gryf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Right, I'm using the D switch for flaps.

Thanks for the keyboard advice - guess I'll go with that.

Gryf
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-15-2016, 10:19 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,711
PLEASE HELP KEEP THIS THREAD CLEAN REMOVE YOUR QUESTIONS. You can edit your post and then delete it.

The thread is for radio solutions only. If you want to explain the setup of a radio, this is the place for that. If you have questions please post them as a new thread.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-07-2016, 02:14 PM
cbrkhan cbrkhan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 13
Question Dx6

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh View Post
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spektrum DX6i --- RF7 -- http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...70&postcount=6
Spektrum DX6 New Version Check Out This Link: http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...3&postcount=26

Spektrum DX7 ---
Spektrum DX7s --- http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...4&postcount=23

Spektrum DX8 --- RF7 -- http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...61&postcount=5
--another author --------- http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...8&postcount=12

Spektrum DX9 ---

Spektrum DX18 ---- RF7 --- http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...34&postcount=4

JR Radios
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I am trying to get a DX6 (New Version) working. All other links DX8 and DX7 for example have detailed/Proper transmitter instructions.

However the link for DX6 lacks proper instructions ... its more how "opjose" shuffled some channels around

Also, in the first post you mention "Make sure your trainer system is enabled " ... What does this mean? When I plug the lead behind the DX6 it comes ON even if the power button is off ...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-19-2016, 04:54 PM
badbob badbob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
I have the Graupner mz-24. Anybody have experience setting it up with RF 7.5?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-20-2016, 08:45 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,711
This thread is for solutions... not answers. At this stage of the product... I doubt you will get an answer here. I do not plan continue this effort for RF-X. I don't have access to enough radios.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 11-20-2016 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-11-2016, 02:59 PM
badbob badbob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
RF7 control issue with RF TX interface

I am running RF7.5 and my field radio is a Graupner mz-24, 12 channel. I'm flying the Flightliine P-38 in the sim and all works well except the guns fire when I move the rudder stick to the far left. Can't figure out how to correct that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 PM.