Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-07-2014, 10:03 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion View Post
OK, I guess no one knows of a better way to get them connected, so I have asked Asus to try to contact KE via
As old maps used to say about uncharted waters...

"There be dragons here."

KE is pretty responsive, so if Asus is willing, you may see some action.

The question is, is the problem reproducible?

If it can not be reproduced somewhat reliably elsewhere, then it may go unsolved.

We don't know which specific motherboards are affected, nor if there is any consistency.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:08 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
SLI
it may be a few days I am going to try the sli setup and I will report my findings graphics FPS, physics FPS etc. .

SSD
I realize this may be a dumb question ....nothing ventured nothing gained ..

I would like to have only the OS on the SSD I figure if I'm going to do it I should do so in the most optimum way
But in order to do that is it possible to clone ONLY the OS to the SSD
with all the other programs still on the HDD
or do I need to clear Everything off the HDD drive so ONLY the OS is on it
before cloning it ?

Also you mention "reformatting" the HDD
this confuses me as I always thought you needed the windows OS disc to reformat a drive?
remember I don't have one
and what about the curtain when I reformat it ?
since (if?)there will not be an OS on the HDD is a curtain even necessary?
(or should there be the OS on the HDD ? ...I would think not

CSgill ......I can look, but do you remember weather or not I have another unused SATA Slot to connect to on the MB
its just as you sent it to me the only thing added was the GPU
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 05-07-2014 at 11:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-08-2014, 01:22 AM
Orion Orion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
As old maps used to say about uncharted waters...

"There be dragons here."

KE is pretty responsive, so if Asus is willing, you may see some action.

The question is, is the problem reproducible?

If it can not be reproduced somewhat reliably elsewhere, then it may go unsolved.

We don't know which specific motherboards are affected, nor if there is any consistency.
I have 3 of these boards and all of them do it.

And by ASUS' request, I've reproduced it with and without GTX 660s installed (2 of those) and with permutations of a whole bunch of BIOS settings.

After all that it came down to them wanting an Interlink. So I hope KE responds.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-08-2014, 03:19 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Maj, that pc has 6 SATA ports with just a DVD Burner and a 750gb WD Caviar Black drive. You should have 4 more SATA ports available.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-08-2014, 12:54 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Thanks for all the info, Orion. We have communicated it to our publisher. Tech support may elect to try working with Asus to further diagnose the problem.

Some things we know right now:
  • For configurations where this problem occurs, it is 100% reproducible.
  • It tends to occur with Asus motherboards, though apparently not exclusively.
  • All reported cases involve the InterLink Elite. We don't know if the same thing would happen with the RealFlight Interface.
  • Only a small number of people experience this problem. Tech support has taken only 3 or 4 reports of this issue. That count overlaps with people posting here on the forums about it.
Since it is not a software problem, unfortunately it's not something we can solve with a software update. All we can tell people right now who are experiencing this problem is to unplug their InterLink when booting their PC. But it is on our radar.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-08-2014, 01:26 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
I also believe that the problem isn't occurring on all new ASUS motherboards. A friend of mine has a newer board with the X79 chipset and he has no issues with the interlink being attached at start up.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-08-2014, 02:13 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion View Post
After all that it came down to them wanting an Interlink. So I hope KE responds.
It very much looks like KE is already on the ball with this from the above post.

Not bad... you helped isolate a strange problem!

Kudos.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-08-2014, 02:20 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post
SSD
I realize this may be a dumb question ....nothing ventured nothing gained ..

I would like to have only the OS on the SSD I figure if I'm going to do it I should do so in the most optimum way
But in order to do that is it possible to clone ONLY the OS to the SSD
with all the other programs still on the HDD
or do I need to clear Everything off the HDD drive so ONLY the OS is on it
before cloning it ?
If you want to preserve your existing windows installation, then yes the only way to achieve what you mention is to uninstall ALL of your existing software, clone the HDD to the SDD and follow the steps I mentioned before.

Once the HDD has been formatted AFTER the windows clone to SDD and boot up, then you can install the software to the D: drive.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post
Also you mention "reformatting" the HDD
this confuses me as I always thought you needed the windows OS disc to reformat a drive?
You can reformat any "mounted" drive in windows except the boot drive.

After you have booted the system from the SSD ONLY at least once, you re-attach the HDD and boot from the SSD again, making sure the bios is set to use the SSD as the boot device... ( very important! )

You then find the HDD in the file manager, right click and select "format"....

You may get a warning, but it will succeed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post

remember I don't have one
and what about the curtain when I reformat it ?
since (if?)there will not be an OS on the HDD is a curtain even necessary?
(or should there be the OS on the HDD ? ...I would think not
Curtain? what is that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post

CSgill ......I can look, but do you remember weather or not I have another unused SATA Slot to connect to on the MB
its just as you sent it to me the only thing added was the GPU
You should have at least 4 SATA connectors on your motherboard.

I don't think I've ever seen a motherboard with only 2.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-08-2014, 05:42 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post

You should have at least 4 SATA connectors on your motherboard.

I don't think I've ever seen a motherboard with only 2.


It has 6 SATA's and 1 legacy IDE port.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-09-2014, 12:22 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup and it looks like 4 of those ports are 6MB/s and two are 3MB/s.

So he can end up hooking the SSD to the lowest 6MB/S port, the HDD to the next, and the DVD/BRD/CDRW to the 3MB/s port and still have a trio to spare.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05-09-2014, 12:07 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Partition ...sorry not curtain
I think thats what its called :
Partition

a separate section on the drive
I'm guessing
always assumed
it was kinda like a virtual divider on the drive
that the OS is "isolated "in ,
usually only a few gigs ,
that's separate from the section of the drive for everything else.
set up when you install the OS
at least that's what I recall when I reformatted and installed XP a long time ago
you were prompted to assign a partition size for the OS...am I mistaken ?..maybe its just an XP thing ?
was I not doing something right back then ?...machine seemed to work fine worked for year on the same one time XP install
its been 5-6 years ago at least so my memory is vague
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 05-09-2014 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-13-2014, 01:24 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
To answer your original question ( now that I know that you meant partition )...

No there is no need to have the OS on the second drive, which is why you may want to reformat it.

Another option, given the low price of drives, is to clone your existing drive to the SSD as I discussed above and remove your original HDD and put it aside.

Then install a NEW secondary hard drive to be your "D:" drive where you will install your programs and user files as I previously indicated.

----

When you install the operating system, Windows itself creates a "recovery partition" on the SSD, but this is relatively small.

You'll get no benefit from creating additional HDD partitions, and the operating system will work best on the default partition Windows creates on the SSD.

You'll effectively end up with three partitions..

A recovery partition on the SSD
An operating system ( bootable ) partition on the SSD
A "Programs & user data" partition on the HDD.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-13-2014, 10:50 PM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
Thanks for all the info, Orion. We have communicated it to our publisher. Tech support may elect to try working with Asus to further diagnose the problem.

Some things we know right now:
  • For configurations where this problem occurs, it is 100% reproducible.
  • It tends to occur with Asus motherboards, though apparently not exclusively.
  • All reported cases involve the InterLink Elite. We don't know if the same thing would happen with the RealFlight Interface.
  • Only a small number of people experience this problem. Tech support has taken only 3 or 4 reports of this issue. That count overlaps with people posting here on the forums about it.
Since it is not a software problem, unfortunately it's not something we can solve with a software update. All we can tell people right now who are experiencing this problem is to unplug their InterLink when booting their PC. But it is on our radar.
If I'm not on the list definitely add me. It was reproducible on my last PC and my current one, both were ASUS boards.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-13-2014, 11:22 PM
doug schluter's Avatar
doug schluter doug schluter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,741
Send a message via AIM to doug schluter
Add me too if i'm not on list ASUS board still having problems with none of the suggestions working
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-14-2014, 01:04 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Thanks guys. I've made sure the case in our bug tracking system contains links to this thread and one other where the problem is discussed, which will help serve as a partial list of affected users and their system info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 PM.