Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-17-2014, 08:26 PM
kirby_ kirby_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Buscemi View Post
1. NO SOUND USING EXTERNAL MONITOR (minor)
I can use the HDMI output from my MBP to an external monitor. The video is fine, but there is no sound output from RF7. Sound output via HDMI works fine for native Mac applications.
I said I would report back after trying this myself. It works for me. I did have to go into the "Sounds" prefPane on the mac and select the external display sound, because otherwise everything (host and guest) played through the internal speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2014, 02:02 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Buscemi View Post
2. CAN'T IMPORT FILES ANY MORE (major!!)
For the first month or two running RF7, I had no problems importing aircraft files into RF7. None at all. Now, trying to do so crashes the computer virtually every single time; I see the hourglass icon, and it will just hang for hours. I have to force quit the program and start again.
...
My only thought is that updates of Parallels and/or RF7 have become incompatible with each other along the way. I've wound back my RF7 versions a good 6 months, and nothing helps. I thought that Microsoft's cessation of support for WinXP might have played a part too, but on reflection the whole setup worked fine for at least a month or so after that support finished.
As you know, RealFlight on Parallels is not officially supported. We appreciate everyone who's sharing what they've done to make things work!

I don't have any VM-specific advice to offer here, which is perhaps the area where the problem lies. But I'm curious if doing something as simple as restoring defaults via the Launcher would fix your problem. If that doesn't help, I would next try reinstalling RealFlight. In the uninstall options dialog I would uncheck all the optional boxes below "Uninstall Program". That will leave your imported content right where it is.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-18-2014, 07:19 PM
Capt Buscemi Capt Buscemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
As you know, RealFlight on Parallels is not officially supported. We appreciate everyone who's sharing what they've done to make things work!

I don't have any VM-specific advice to offer here, which is perhaps the area where the problem lies. But I'm curious if doing something as simple as restoring defaults via the Launcher would fix your problem. If that doesn't help, I would next try reinstalling RealFlight. In the uninstall options dialog I would uncheck all the optional boxes below "Uninstall Program". That will leave your imported content right where it is.
Yes, that's what I'll try next. If that's no good I'll do the Bootcamp install like Zelatio described.

I got the sound working, too. A box was unchecked deep inside the Parallels Configure menu.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-19-2014, 01:43 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelatio View Post
I have RF6 working no issue on my MacBook air with Parallels....what's the issue with trying to get it to work? All I did was install Windows 7 with Bootcamp, instal G6, go back to Mac, install Parallels, then start G6. And it works.
Because others were using ( or trying like the OP here)Parallels exclusively .......
with out boot camp
now I/m even more confused
I thought parallels and bootcamp was an either /or situation ....
i cant remember any one using bootcamp claiming /stating they used parallels at the same time ....till now
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[°©;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-19-2014, 01:49 PM
TomXP411's Avatar
TomXP411 TomXP411 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post
Because others were using ( or trying like the OP here)Parallels exclusively .......
with out boot camp
now I/m even more confused
I thought parallels and bootcamp was an either /or situation ....
i cant remember any one using bootcamp claiming /stating they used parallels at the same time ....till now
IIRC, Parallels Fusion will allow you to run your Bootcamped Windows inside of a VM. So you can boot to a bare metal Windows instance or an OS X instance and run Windows in a VM. In both cases, you get the same Windows environment.
__________________
"Who's scruffy lookin?"
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-19-2014, 06:40 PM
Capt Buscemi Capt Buscemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomXP411 View Post
IIRC, Parallels Fusion will allow you to run your Bootcamped Windows inside of a VM. So you can boot to a bare metal Windows instance or an OS X instance and run Windows in a VM. In both cases, you get the same Windows environment.
Yeah, I didn't know that either. I think my mind just folded back outside, and simultaneously inside of itself. Ooh look, there's a Higgs-boson...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-22-2014, 10:47 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Thumbs up

Nice to finally have some definitive answers for mac users here in the forum now
thanks for keeping your word Kirby and to everyone else contributing
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[°©;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-23-2014, 12:39 PM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
Yes you HAVE to install a Windows using Bootcamp, then simply run Parallels. it allows you to run Windows without ever leaving the Mac environment.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-27-2014, 06:24 PM
kirby_ kirby_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
No one asked but enough people have talked about it that I thought I would follow up on the "bootcamp vs running a VM" discussion with an explanation of what is going on under the hood (this is Fusion specific, but most of the important details are the same) that makes this work.

I’ll say upfront that this is not completely technically accurate and I have left out some bits on purpose. Please don’t nitpick with comments like: “ITS NOT PARTITION 2 YOU IDI0T!!!”

Short version:
Virtualization software like Fusion or Parallels can use either a file-based virtual disk, or a raw disk partition as source of the virtual disk. From the point of view of your Windows install, when you boot from Bootcamp then shut down and later boot from Fusion, it looks just like you moved the hard drive between computers.


Long version:
Think of the VMware Fusion software as a “player”. It plays virtual machines. A virtual machine is just a directory with a configuration file and bunch of virtual disk files. The config file tells the player “this VM has 2GB of RAM, 1 CPU, and a fake sound card.” The other important part of the config file is that is tell the player: “When you need to access the disk for this virtual machine, use this file called disk1.vmdk instead”. With these bits, the player has everything it needs to power on and run a virtual machine.

That disk1.vmdk file is a substitute for a real hard drive on a physical computer. When you first boot up a virtual machine, that hard disk is blank. When you install Windows in your virtual machine, the “player” (aka Fusion, Parallels, Virtual Box) writes to disk1.vmdk. When there is any disk activity in the virtual machine, the reads and writes go to disk1.vmdk.

Like physical hard-drives, virtual disk files are portable. If you know what you are doing, you can move disk1.vmdk to another virtual machine, change it’s config file, and maybe even get it to run. If you really know what you’re doing, it is technically possible to do a sort of raw copy of the contents of disk1.vmdk to an actual hard drive and get boot a real computer from that real hard drive. When doing this, you’ll run into the same sorts of trouble you would run into when moving a real hard drive between real computers. Unless the real computers are identical, you run into driver problems, boot device problems, Windows activation problems, etc.

Ok, almost last step. Instead of the configuration file telling the player that “this vm’s hard disk is at disk1.vmdk, do all reading and writing there”, Both Parallels and Fusion also support a config file that says: “this virtual machine’s hard disk is on raw disk partition 2, do all reading and writing there.” Why is this significant? Because reading and writing to a partition is exactly what your Mac does when normally booting and running Windows. The “Bootcamp” feature of Mac computers is just a way to boot a second disk partition. It also has some Windows specific helper drivers and applications, because otherwise your Windows installation wouldn’t have a driver for the trackpad, built-in camera, or other Apple specific hardware.

Finally, last step. When you boot Windows in Bootcamp, you’re reading and writing to partition 2 instead of partition 1 (partition 1 contains your OSX installation). So, when you run through the new VM wizard in Fusion and tell it you want to use an existing Bootcamp setup, it just sets up the VM config file to point at partition 2 rather than a vmdk file inside the VM directory. From the point of view of your Windows install, when you boot from Bootcamp then shut down and later boot from Fusion, it looks just like you moved the hard drive between computers.

One last note, as I sort of mentioned above, it is sometimes not trivial to move a disk between computers. Fusion (and I assume Parallels) has to do some tricks under the hood to make these problems invisible to the user and to fool Windows Activation. Otherwise, Windows Activation would get upset all the time because it thinks you keep moving your copy of Windows between computers.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-20-2014, 01:35 PM
Krautflyer Krautflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Florida,USA
Posts: 1
I'm running RF7 on an iMac in Parallels. However, it did take me a couple of days to figure it out and there is very little help online.

My setup:
iMac running Maverick and Parallels 9. I run Windows 7 as a Virtual Machine - I do not have Bootcamp setup! Parallels runs Windows in Fullscreen mode on a seperate monitor.

My experience:
Started Windows and installed RF7. Everything looked normal, it seemed to install DirectX towards the end of installation, however, when I started RF7, I would get an error message after the splash screen saying that my video card could not render 3D images! The program would then quit.
I tried different screen resolutions, but it didn't help.
I tried to manually install DirectX, but no change.

Looking at the video card driver in Device Manager revealed that I had the standard Windows VGA driver installed.
Running dxdiag from the Start menu showed DirectX installed, but on the Display tab, all DirectX Features (DirectDraw, Direct3D and AGP Texture Acceleration) showed as not enabled.

On the Parallels knowledge base there are a lot references to Parallels Tools for Windows. I did not know whether I had that installed or not. When I clicked on Virtual Machine, the "Install Parallel Tools" option was grayed out! I finally figured out that you have to start Windows, then click on Virtual Machine, to get the "Install Parallel Tools" option! (Not that obvious when you are running the VM in Full Screen mode and don't see Parallels menu)

After installing the Parallel Tools for Windows, I was able to install the Parallels Display Adapter (WDDM) driver and voila: DirectX is enabled and RF7 works!

Here is my exact setup:

Parallels:
- Virtual Machine/Configure/General: 2 CPUs, 4GB RAM
- Virtual Machine/Configure/Hardware/Video: 512 MB video memory, DirectX9, Enable vertical synchronization box checked

Windows:
- Parallels Display Adapter (WDDM) as video card driver
- DirectX 11 installed

Realflight:
- RF 7.00.031 installed
- Graphics Quality Setting set to Medium

Works like a charm!
__________________
Realflight 7 on iMac 27" , OS 10.9.4 "Maverick", Parallels 9.0.24237, Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-20-2014, 02:17 PM
kirby_ kirby_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krautflyer View Post
After installing the Parallel Tools for Windows, I was able to install the Parallels Display Adapter (WDDM) driver and voila: DirectX is enabled and RF7 works!
Thanks for the reminder, my setup for Fusion requires VMware Tools as well. I have updated my instructions to reflect this.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-20-2014, 01:14 PM
wgscott wgscott is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
RF7, bootcamp and virtualization

I'm using RF7 in a bootcamp partition (a separate second internal SSD) on my 2012 i7 Mac mini with 8 gig of memory. It has the intel integrated graphics (Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB). It runs quite well on the bootcamp partition when booted into Windows 8.1 (clean install, RF7 is the only 3rd-party software except Firefox We don't use it for anything else).

I've managed to get it to run in trial versions of VMWare Fusion and Parallels using the bootcamp import option (i.e., it runs directly from the bootcamp partition rather than a virtual disk).

It works in both Parallels and VMware, but in both cases the graphics are quite laggy, so much so that my kid (the real user) says that he cannot fly the planes accurately. Both the graphics frame rate and the USB controller itself lag. In VMWare, which I am slightly more familiar with, I have tinkered with the settings to give it more memory (4 gig) and processors (I've tried 2, 4 and all 8), have dropped the resolution from 1080p to 720p, and within RF7 set the graphics to the lowest quality, but none of this really seems to make it usable. I've installed the VMWare tools and the parallels equivalent.

Any suggestions for anything else to try? It is so close to working properly that it just adds to the frustration. (A few years ago I tried this on older versions of everything and it barely worked at all.)

Vitals:
RF7 (interlink edition), OS X 10.9.4, Windows 8.1. in bootcamp, Mac Mini i7 (8 processors) with intel graphics, 8 Gig of memory, Samsung 1080p LCD TV as monitor, trial versions of VMware 6 and Parallels 9.

Last edited by wgscott; 08-20-2014 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-26-2014, 09:45 PM
kf0s kf0s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
wgscott,

As you noted, using Fusion or Parallels leaves something to be desired in terms of graphics speed. Supposedly, Parallels is better for 3D graphics, but you do lose a lot.

I'd suggest just using BootCamp when wanting to run RealFlight (or any of the other flight simulators or games). Things will perform much better graphically.

That said, I still run RealFlight occasionally without rebooting. I can live with the slight lagging.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:26 PM
SteveEJ SteveEJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
I am new to RF and am running it on a Parallels install with Windows 7 Ultimate. It installed and ran out of the box with no apparent problems so far.

MBPr with OS 10.10 Beta 2 and Parallels 10 installed running in Coherence mode.

Not sure what I can do to provide further info but am willing to help!

Now.. For a Visionair model.. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-06-2015, 10:38 AM
gprade gprade is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Unable to attach controller to VM

I have a slightly different problem but with a similar config. I can't get RF7 to recognize the controller so RF7 never starts. OS X shows the USB dedicated to the VM and Windows Device Manager shows a HID Game Controller "working properly". Any ideas would be appreciated. The RF7 is a fresh install and I tried restarting the VM. RF7 runs fine on native Win7 box. Here is my config:

Native:
OS X 10.10.1 (Yosemite)
3.5 GHz i7, 16GB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX w/ 4GB

VM:
VMWare Fusion 7.1
1 CPU, 4GB, accelerated graphics, full screen on second monitor
Win7 Pro w/ current fixes

The controller is an older Interlink Elite.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 PM.