Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-30-2015, 03:42 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
technoid/csgill75!

First thank you both for all your help! Sincerely! That said...

csgill75! Ah!... and right you are, except I had to learn the HARD WAY! <smile> I scaled UP your DVII, but didn't know about matching the physics, and for that matter... I don't think I ever really FOUND the graphics scale? In sim 6.5, which is what I currently have, all I could find was "Rescale Physics", and then different percentage options .. so .. I took your DVII and bumped it up. Well... I'll bet you know what happened! It was awful, in that it didn't really look any bigger, but it literally blew apart when I increased throttle for the take off roll... <smile> Goes without saying I DELETED that model as I saved it under a different name so as not to lose the DVII that you so beautifully built. So...

... where exactly is the Graphics Scale located on 6.5? For that matter, based on what you have just written, if I INCREASE the physical size, I'm going to have to increase the physics as well, yes?... otherwise it won't fly? Or fly well? How time consuming is it to do that? Could you possibly bump up the size in a NEW AV? Otherwise... I just started on the RF6.5 on the 24th!, so I'm kinda learning as I go. Flying is NOT the issue! I can fly anything that's available other than rotary as I have been flying RC scale WWI models for close to 25 years! The simulator though .. WOW .. doesn't get any better than having this for the winter months when I can't actually fly the real planes, or for working on specific things with ZERO RISK to the actual airframe/model.

THANK YOU so much for all the input! Let me know on the Graphics Scale and where it might be located? And/or if you can possibly bump up the physical size of the model!

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-30-2015, 03:58 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPRogers View Post
technoid/csgill75!

First thank you both for all your help! Sincerely! That said...

csgill75! Ah!... and right you are, except I had to learn the HARD WAY! <smile> I scaled UP your DVII, but didn't know about matching the physics, and for that matter... I don't think I ever really FOUND the graphics scale? In sim 6.5, which is what I currently have, all I could find was "Rescale Physics", and then different percentage options .. so .. I took your DVII and bumped it up. Well... I'll bet you know what happened! It was awful, in that it didn't really look any bigger, but it literally blew apart when I increased throttle for the take off roll... <smile> Goes without saying I DELETED that model as I saved it under a different name so as not to lose the DVII that you so beautifully built. So...

... where exactly is the Graphics Scale located on 6.5? For that matter, based on what you have just written, if I INCREASE the physical size, I'm going to have to increase the physics as well, yes?... otherwise it won't fly? Or fly well? How time consuming is it to do that? Could you possibly bump up the size in a NEW AV? Otherwise... I just started on the RF6.5 on the 24th!, so I'm kinda learning as I go. Flying is NOT the issue! I can fly anything that's available other than rotary as I have been flying RC scale WWI models for close to 25 years! The simulator though .. WOW .. doesn't get any better than having this for the winter months when I can't actually fly the real planes, or for working on specific things with ZERO RISK to the actual airframe/model.

THANK YOU so much for all the input! Let me know on the Graphics Scale and where it might be located? And/or if you can possibly bump up the physical size of the model!

TPRogers
I imported the AV into my copy of 6.5. On the first page that comes up in the editor, You will see graphics scale. the Number next to it is 200. This is a 200% increase in size for the AV from the original model. It also shows the wing span of the aircraft, the weight and wing loading. Changing the power plant type you can go back to electric, make it a glider or make it a turbine/turboprop powered DVII On the second picture, I show where you match the Physics scale to the Graphics scale. I made them both 200 for that AV. Also i opened up the Bottom wing item and in there you will see a weight. It is measured in Ounces. You will need to go through each item and add or remove weight as you see fit or if you have the real bird, as it is on the real aircraft. If you don't see everything in the list of parameters, set your display properties to Advanced under the Options menu at the top.

I could easily do it for you but You won't learn how to do anything The more you do, the better off you will be
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (64.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg capture 2.JPG (85.4 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by csgill75; 12-30-2015 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-30-2015, 04:29 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
I imported the AV into my copy of 6.5. On the first page that comes up in the editor, You will see graphics scale. the Number next to it is 200. This is a 200% increase in size for the AV from the original model. It also shows the wing span of the aircraft, the weight and wing loading. Changing the power plant type you can go back to electric, make it a glider or make it a turbine/turboprop powered DVII On the second picture, I show where you match the Physics scale to the Graphics scale. I made them both 200 for that AV. Also i opened up the Bottom wing item and in there you will see a weight. It is measured in Ounces. You will need to go through each item and add or remove weight as you see fit or if you have the real bird, as it is on the real aircraft. If you don't see everything in the list of parameters, set your display properties to Advanced under the Options menu at the top.

I could easily do it for you but You won't learn how to do anything The more you do, the better off you will be

csgill75!

OMG!!!! THANK YOU!!! I had no idea that it was "hiding" in that sub-menu, for lack of a better word. So... I went into the Graphics and gently bumped it up to 250% from the 200% originally. I figured that was a gentle enough bump where I might not have to change the physics to retain the excellent flying qualities you built in. The physical size is PERFECT right there!, so... all that's left was to fly it. The results...

... EXCELLENT! Didn't fly any differently than what you designed in, but was a better size visually for me! I next said well, let me try even bigger and see what happens to the physics. Indeed. Any larger than 250% and I WILL have to alter the other parameters .. so .. when I have some time I'll play with that! I suspect that there will be more questions as I continue too. Again... THANK YOU very much for your time, experience, and willingness to help!

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-30-2015, 05:01 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
No problem, everyone here is pretty good about helping others. We have all started where you are in regards to the simulator. It's a lot of fun especially in the winter months when you can't get outside. There's the multi-player option available to you too however most people are on the current version of 7.5. I haven't been on 6.5 multi-player in a while but sometimes someone is on there. Get your flying buddies into the simulator too and you all can fly in RealFlight together over the winter months (provided you all have the same version).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-30-2015, 05:04 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,472
It's not a problem bumping the graphics size to whatever you want, but some people think that will also make the plane fly like a larger model but it only makes the plane larger. I used it when I first started to get the planes larger so I could see them better too. Have fun!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-30-2015, 06:02 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
csgill75/technoid!

Pretty impressive this all is! I have already started working on my main flying buddy telling him that THIS is even better than inside "dome flying", which I have done numerous times with my MICRO Albatros DVa... but pales next to the simulator in my opinion. Plus, with the GP/RF sim you don't have the worry of some chucklehead flying into you in the dome!... but I digress. I want to mention...

... when I did scale up the DVII even larger but did not alter the other parameters accordingly, the air frame suffered. Well, at least on my 6.5 it did. What happened was the undercarriage started to wobble and buckle!, like it couldn't support the weight?! That was when I went to 275%. I still took off, and it flew fine! .. but .. when I came in for a landing, and softly I might add... the undercarriage just collapsed. So that's why I "thought" maybe one can only increase the visual graphics so far, but then again... are the two that closely related? Was this just a fluke? More experimentation I say! <smile> I have it at 250% now and it is EXCELLENT!

Group flying sounds pretty neat! Course I got my RF6.5 at a tag sale!, and with the transmitter too!, so I got away CHEAP. Speaking of CHEAP, that's what some of my flying buddies are! <smile>

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-30-2015, 06:45 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Next Lesson

Easy fix for the landing gear, Lesson #2

Find the gear in the Editor, I have it shown in the attachment as to where to find it. In the list of parameters, towards the bottom of the list, you will find the Strength Multiplier. The higher the number the harder for the landing gear to break will be. You might try 100% but if it still acts up, you can go over 1000% and have it unbreakable. Also add some weight to it, It makes it less susceptible to buckling. Changing the landing gear type will make it rigid.

Yes Multiplayer is fun. I forgot to mention if you have headsets, you can talk to each other while in the session. Fly pattern with other people, Racing and obstacle courses are pretty much what I do in Multiplayer. There is also Combat. Unlimited combat will allow you to arm any aircraft and you can go shoot down your opponent There is also streamer cut and paintball too. You have a few aircraft already that are stock in the sim that are armed. one is a Sopwith Pup and there is a P-51 too. Anyways, try editing the landing gear, and when your ready to learn something else, don't hesitate to ask
Attached Images
File Type: jpg #2.JPG (89.4 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-30-2015, 06:51 PM
uncle twist's Avatar
uncle twist uncle twist is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,575
TP, you`ll find a "strength multiplier" for almost all, if not all of components that make up the plane. In this case, I`m going to guess the landing gear is a "child" of the fuse. So go into the editor, click on fuse, you`ll get a sub menu, there you should find your landing gear, click on that/them, you`ll have parameters in the menu that can be adjusted, within it you`ll see your strength multiplier, click on it, just increase it (in your case) to what your happy with. May take a few tries/landings to get to what you like, just don`t forget to "save" your changes
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:03 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
csgill75/uncle twist, et al...

THANK YOU! ALL of you guys are the BEST!!! I will put Lesson #2 into motion and beef up that undercarriage! What's really neat is, a lot of the things you're explaining are NOT shown or found in the manual, and certainly not in the detail explained here. I'll check back and let you know what I did, and the results!

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:23 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
... and that was quick! <smile> I increased the UC/LG strength to a value of 100. SUPERB! But, I do have another query:

When the DVII is sitting at idle waiting for me to taxi it out to take off position... it is kinda "jumping" on it's own, say every 5 seconds. Kind of like a little shake/quiver, but enough where it looks like it's actually coming up off the grass... and then it settles ... but the pattern repeats itself every 5 seconds until I commit and begin to taxi out on the runway. Any thoughts? I only ask because I'm trying to get a bead on all these adjustments and what they affect. The plane flies great!, so... is this just one of those little glitches that can happen from time to time? Is there a way to get rid of it? Just curious mind you, and wondering if you have experienced this before.

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:27 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPRogers View Post
... and that was quick! <smile> I increased the UC/LG strength to a value of 100. SUPERB! But, I do have another query:

When the DVII is sitting at idle waiting for me to taxi it out to take off position... it is kinda "jumping" on it's own, say every 5 seconds. Kind of like a little shake/quiver, but enough where it looks like it's actually coming up off the grass... and then it settles ... but the pattern repeats itself every 5 seconds until I commit and begin to taxi out on the runway. Any thoughts? I only ask because I'm trying to get a bead on all these adjustments and what they affect. The plane flies great!, so... is this just one of those little glitches that can happen from time to time? Is there a way to get rid of it? Just curious mind you, and wondering if you have experienced this before.

TPRogers
This happens when the physics don't quite match up with the visual model. Getting everything to match (first lesson) will alleviate most of this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:47 PM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
This happens when the physics don't quite match up with the visual model. Getting everything to match (first lesson) will alleviate most of this issue.
Ah!... so based on that, if the DVII was designed at 200%, and I bumped it UP to 250% ... we know that is 1/4 larger in size, so... does that mean I could/should increase the physics percentage by 1/4, which would keep everything .. equal .. to where you had it, only larger. Jeeze, does that even make sense?! <smile> I think you know what I mean though... hopefully! I have been flying it though... a lot!

TPRogers
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-30-2015, 10:01 PM
uncle twist's Avatar
uncle twist uncle twist is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPRogers View Post
Ah!... so based on that, if the DVII was designed at 200%, and I bumped it UP to 250% ... we know that is 1/4 larger in size, so... does that mean I could/should increase the physics percentage by 1/4, which would keep everything .. equal .. to where you had it, only larger. Jeeze, does that even make sense?! <smile> I think you know what I mean though... hopefully! I have been flying it though... a lot!

TPRogers
You can give that a shot, also, above the "strength modifier' you`ll find "stiffness" and "landing gear type", (see csgill`s pic. above) those are also two parameters to play with, choosing a non springy gear will almost always get rid of the bouncing, but you`ll lose the shock absorbing effect upon landing (more likely to bounce upon touchdown).
I have not played with the stiffness value in awhile, so your on your own there, but If I recall, when you click on any given parameter, you`ll get the effects at the bottom of the menu.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-30-2015, 10:16 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
More WWI Aircraft

Here's a couple more that might peak your fancy

Gotha G.IV


Bristol M1


Bristol F.2b


Royal Airforce Factory F.E.2b


Vickers COW Gunfighter


There's probably a couple more that I am missing, but with that list i gave you plus what is already in the sim, you can probably have a pretty active hanger over the winter months.

Last edited by csgill75; 12-30-2015 at 10:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-31-2015, 10:18 AM
TPRogers's Avatar
TPRogers TPRogers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
Here's a couple more that might peak your fancy


There's probably a couple more that I am missing, but with that list i gave you plus what is already in the sim, you can probably have a pretty active hanger over the winter months.
csgill75!

Indeed! I typically model/fly single seat WWI scouts, and predominantly German .. but .. I do enjoy flying the British and French offerings as well. I don't have any of those in my actual RC model hanger though, as everything I have is German! With your help/suggestions, I currently have these giant scale gas planes in my RF6.5 sim hanger:

1/3 Albatros DVa
1/3 Fokker Dr.I
1/3 Fokker DVIII ( graphics need some tweaking, but it flies very well! )
1/4 Airco DH2
1/4 Fokker EIII/Eindecker
1/4 Fokker DVII
1/4 Sopwith Camel

Now, with this very nice list of additions!, I will immediately add the Bristol M1 and the RAF F.E.2B! I will also add the Bristol F.2B .. because .. I actually had a 1/5 scale RC model of this plane. I picked it up at a swap meet!, and had it for a few years before selling it. I'll attach a couple pics as you might get a kick out of seeing the model. I am very curious to see how the sim F2B fly's compared to the actual model! THANKS for putting all those up!

TPRogers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BrisF2B_1 (2).jpg (194.4 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg BrisF2B_2.jpg (187.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.