Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-08-2016, 11:26 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
okay that sounds good, it will save some time ....i was all set to make a purchase but after reading some stuff on here about graphics card i may modify my decision, it was an amd dual core 3.9ghz and 8g ram, but it says onboard graphics radeon hd 7480d, seen good reviews and some soso ones, what im debating now is that it does not have on board memory on the card, other than that it looks like a nice system and it has a good price, there is a link to specs on the graphics...im still looking around but this one is at the top of my list currently, even if some say it doesnt play games as good as dedicated systems, i think it will be a huge improvement for me on a old anthlon 1.8ghz with 2g ram, i cant even use smoke on real flight while hovering cause once a cloud forms it starts freezing and being jerkey ....anyway im going decide pretty soon.....

http://www.gpuzoo.com/GPU-AMD/Radeon_HD_7480D_IGP.html
You may still see some issues with a integrated graphics chipset. This has been a topic of many of discussions here on these forums. Your choice of graphics adapter may be an improvement but won't be as good as a moderately priced, dedicated card.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-09-2016, 12:26 AM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
i just did some digging around and here is what i found; 2 disc package for real flight 3, disc for g5 upgrade, and i did the free online up to 5.5, all 5 discs for add ons 1-5, a disc for expansion pack 1 and a disc for expansion pack 2, so sounds like starting over on a new pc i wont need the 5 add on discs? i can download those for free here once up and running, since i have the disc cases i do have serial numbers , so do i have to start from the begining by loading 3, then 5, then online update, then my 2 expansion packs and the free add ons? and eventually after all that once i run it and it puts a folder in my docs, open that and paste all the stuff i copy from same folder on old pc? should i literally open that folder and select all? or just a few things from there , maybe i can take a screenshot of that when i get on my desktop to show you whats all in there, i just dont want to send something to new set up that may mess things up
Just out of curiosity, which controller are you using? You said you had G3, then upgraded to g5>5.5? When you Upgraded, to G5, did you get the InterLink "Elite" Controller, That comes with G4, and above, or are you still using, the G3 Controller?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-2016, 09:52 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
my controller says interlink plus...i believe its the one from g3, the "upgrade" was not a stand alone set up, i think it was just one disk...thats why i had asked about starting over if i need to load g3 first to get the actual program and stuff loaded, then add the upgrade, since i assume my upgrade doesn't contain all the operating files like g3 had...my controller works great, shouldn't need a new one unless i upgrade even more right?
looking at some other computers now, saw a quad core reasonably priced and even a 6 core for not much more, i will research both a little more, most likely will get one of those ...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2016, 09:57 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
You may still see some issues with a integrated graphics chipset. This has been a topic of many of discussions here on these forums. Your choice of graphics adapter may be an improvement but won't be as good as a moderately priced, dedicated card.
i read some of that on here, thats why i am concerned about the system i was planning to get, I'm going to inquire about adding a better card, i actually have an old Microsoft flight simulater too for full size airplanes with actual airports, i ended up unistalling it and gave up cause even lowering all the settings it still sucked on my current computer :-(....so i want to able to fly that as well on a new system
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2016, 10:04 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
btw i was cleaning out my spare room and found expansion packes 4 & 5, guess i had even more than i thought :/)
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-10-2016, 11:46 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
btw i was cleaning out my spare room and found expansion packes 4 & 5, guess i had even more than i thought :/)
Good deal. If you happen to find expansion pack 6, you won't need to download the add-ons. Expansion pack 6 includes all of the free add-ons and installs them for you.

Now you need to find the elusive expansion pack 3 and it's Cessna 310 that seems to be what people on the forums are wanting so bad....

Last edited by csgill75; 01-10-2016 at 12:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-10-2016, 12:38 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
yeh i dont think i have 3 for some reason...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-10-2016, 03:22 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
my controller says interlink plus...i believe its the one from g3, the "upgrade" was not a stand alone set up, i think it was just one disk...thats why i had asked about starting over if i need to load g3 first to get the actual program and stuff loaded, then add the upgrade, since i assume my upgrade doesn't contain all the operating files like g3 had...my controller works great, shouldn't need a new one unless i upgrade even more right?
looking at some other computers now, saw a quad core reasonably priced and even a 6 core for not much more, i will research both a little more, most likely will get one of those ...
When I upgraded from G4.5 (4 CD install) to RF7 (1 disk)upgrade, I thought the same thing. Turns out, the difference, was between the storage capacity, of the original CD's, and the newer DVD's. RF7, Full Install, came as, 1 DVD. Technology Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-10-2016, 04:35 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
yeh i dont think i have 3 for some reason...
Seems to be a lot of other people's problems too

As far as the computer goes, get the most horsepower you can as far as the graphic card goes. Realflight really depends on this for good performance. If you get a desktop PC without a dedicated card, at least ensure that you can upgrade it in the future with a better graphics card.

Last edited by csgill75; 01-10-2016 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:07 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrenoline 60 View Post
When I upgraded from G4.5 (4 CD install) to RF7 (1 disk)upgrade, I thought the same thing. Turns out, the difference, was between the storage capacity, of the original CD's, and the newer DVD's. RF7, Full Install, came as, 1 DVD. Technology Huh?
interesting, guess if the system dump thing or a copy paste/install doesn't work I'll try to just load the upgrade cd first and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:12 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
I'm going to see how much the computer store will charge for a card thats not integrated then I'll decide to do it then or wait and try the system first....i looked up the one i saw on the faqs page, Radeon 4850, only around 65 bucks on eBay for new ones, half that for used ones, so not too bad...i think just a new system will be way better than what i have now :-)...may be enough to keep me happy for a while
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:32 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Radeon 4850 is a 8 year old video card. It is going to be slower than the integrated gpu on a newer CPU. When I said moderately priced video card, $150 to $170 is moderately prices for what you will need for RealFlight. For that you can get an Nvidia 750ti or an Radeon R7 370. For a new computer I wouldn't go any lower than that or you won't be doing much of an upgrade.

I went a little more and got a Nvidia 970gtx for $330 after rebate and I used it to upgrade a 6 year old Pc. The CPU is a AMD phenom X6 and has 8gb ram. The difference is night and day with realflight performance. It is no way near a high end gpu or card but in my research it gives me the best bang for the buck. Coming with Fallout 4 was a bonus (still a $60 game).

Last edited by csgill75; 01-11-2016 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:44 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
i was kinda wondering if the newer integrated stuff was better, i saw that the 4850 came out in 08, thats what was recommend at the time i guess, so the new system may be good enough for me to start out with then....my system is pretty much maxed out so i dont want to try and do any more with it , have the fastest chip the motherboard supports, pc is probably 10 years or older and it wasnt even high end then :-(....its time for a new one :-)...I'll check out those cards you mentioned and I'll ask the shop and see if there is any kind of deal, and make sure i can upgrade video at some point if not now , thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:46 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
i have an external hard drive so i figure I'll copy whatever i need from real flight to that for the transfer
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-12-2016, 06:29 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondave5 View Post
i was kinda wondering if the newer integrated stuff was better, i saw that the 4850 came out in 08, thats what was recommend at the time i guess, so the new system may be good enough for me to start out with then....my system is pretty much maxed out so i dont want to try and do any more with it , have the fastest chip the motherboard supports, pc is probably 10 years or older and it wasnt even high end then :-(....its time for a new one :-)...I'll check out those cards you mentioned and I'll ask the shop and see if there is any kind of deal, and make sure i can upgrade video at some point if not now , thanks
It would behoove you to lean more to the Nvidia side of the line. AMD has what I would consider the worst support when it comes to their Driver support and updates. You can do your own research and you will probably come to the same Conclusion. Nvidia regularly updates their Drivers for their video cards and usually have no problems with them.

If your computer comes with the intergraded GPU, You probably could get away with trying it out for a bit, you could always add a Dedicated card at a later date. Just make sure you have a motherboard capable of installing a dedicated GPU down the line, and ensure you have at least a 500W power supply so that it can handle the new video card if you decide to go that route.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.