Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Drone
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2017, 02:14 AM
Pentool Pentool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Saving starting position

I am new to RC flying so I am currently practicing basic drone flying (squares, hovering, etc). To help myself align these maneuvers I have setup the basic starting position shown below.

The movement commands are very helpful in setting up a viewing position. However, I can't seem to find a way to save this starting position. There is the ability to "Remember aircraft starting position", but this is a temporary save that disappears once the program is closed.

I don't believe it is possible in the current version. In a future update perhaps?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2017, 10:38 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
It is possible in the full version of RealFlight 7.5 to edit the start position in the airport editor. Realflight 7.5 also has that quad plus most of the others that come in the Drone Edition, other threads already point out the difference and advantages of the full version of 7.5. You can upgrade for around 50 bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2017, 10:46 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,709
I am not sure that there is a airport editor in the drone version...

Try this as a temporary measure; type P

In RF7.5 that command records the current position from which to start each time you hit the red button. I do not know for sure if it will work in the drone version. The start position is lost when you close or move to another airport/environment.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 01-16-2017 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2017, 04:48 AM
Pentool Pentool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Thank you for the info, csgill75. I will go the upgrade route.

Thank you, 12oclockhigh. Yes, when using the "P" shortcut the start position is lost when you quit the program.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 AM.