Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 7 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2017, 03:20 PM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Can not get Kemax plugin to work with 3ds max 2012 32bit

Hi I am trying to import a 3d model of the 3DR Iris+ into Realflight 7.5 or X which ever I can get to work. I am having trouble getting the .kem file. I tried putting the Kemax plugin into 3ds max but I get an error code 193 - % is not a valid Win32 application. If anyone could give me some insight on what I need to do I will appreciate it. And yes I have seen the readme file for the plugin but maybe I am not doing it correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2017, 04:18 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
Hi I am trying to import a 3d model of the 3DR Iris+ into Realflight 7.5 or X which ever I can get to work. I am having trouble getting the .kem file. I tried putting the Kemax plugin into 3ds max but I get an error code 193 - % is not a valid Win32 application. If anyone could give me some insight on what I need to do I will appreciate it. And yes I have seen the readme file for the plugin but maybe I am not doing it correctly.
Did you run Setup32.exe to Install 3dsMax 2012. I know the first time I just ran the Setup.exe and actually had the 64 bit version of 3ds Max running by mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2017, 04:25 PM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
No I believe I did not. I just ran the file straight from the download.

How did you get that file or do the Setup32.exe?

I am using windows 10

Last edited by CaseyDearth; 04-10-2017 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2017, 06:52 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
No I believe I did not. I just ran the file straight from the download.

How did you get that file or do the Setup32.exe?

I am using windows 10
I decompress the straight file from the download using 7zip and then inside that directory is a Setup.exe and a Setup32.exe. But if you ran the straight download it should have ask which version you wanted to install 64 or 32 when the install started. Try checking the shortcut you run it with and see if it points to the..

C:\Program Files (x86)

..directory. If it does it should be the 32 bit version. I'm fairly sure the 64 bit version installs in the..

C:\Program Files

..directory.

I've also heard 3ds Max 2012 won't run properly in Windows 10 so if you get it working okay please post here so I'll know. I'm running Windows 7 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2017, 09:13 PM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
It never asked me which one I wanted to install but it did download into the C:\Program Files (x86)
also as far as I know 2012 is working ok on windows 10.

You make the path to the kemax.dle file right?

Last edited by CaseyDearth; 04-10-2017 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2017, 10:55 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
It never asked me which one I wanted to install but it did download into the C:\Program Files (x86)
also as far as I know 2012 is working ok on windows 10.

You make the path to the kemax.dle file right?
I don't know what else to say I just followed the directions and it worked, sorry. Check and make sure everything is setup the way the readme file says. It seems that the error is saying it's trying to run the dle file, which isn't a valid win32 application. But I don't know, just guessing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2017, 11:13 AM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
I finally found the Setup32.exe file you mentioned. Re installed 3ds max 2012 through that and it works now. Thank for your time and helping me technoid.

Last edited by CaseyDearth; 04-11-2017 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2017, 03:43 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
I finally found the Setup32.exe file you mentioned. Re installed 3ds max 2012 through that and it works now. Thank for your time and helping me technoid.
Very good so 3ds Max 2012 does work with Windows 10, that's good to hear because I've seen several reports that say it doesn't. Do me a favor and post here if you have any problem with it because I may install Windows 10 in the future and the reason I haven't done it so far is wanting to make sure 3ds Max 2012 works.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2017, 10:56 AM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
The only problem I have once in a while is the screen will freeze and continue to show the same image. This could be just on my end via graphics settings/card.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2017, 11:10 AM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
The only problem I have once in a while is the screen will freeze and continue to show the same image. This could be just on my end via graphics settings/card.
3ds Max 2012 is a bit buggy and it locks up or sometimes errors out on me and I loose some work. So save often is my way of dealing with it. It does save some recovery files automatically as you work and I've used those a few times to get my work back. There's three of them and they're located here. I don't know the way they choose to create them but I look at the 'modified file' time stamp and see if it's what I want to look at. Like I said, one of them has saved me lots of work a few times.

Documents\3dsMax\autoback
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-17-2017, 02:12 PM
CaseyDearth CaseyDearth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
I am getting an error too few bitmap materials and I need at least 1 bitmap do you know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:33 PM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 874
How to build your own models
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:56 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyDearth View Post
I am getting an error too few bitmap materials and I need at least 1 bitmap do you know how to fix this?
Go watch this tutorial it will get you started, it's what I used to get going. It takes you through the steps to get a very simple model into realflight.

realflightboxtrainer

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLQcCTI2v8A
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-10-2017, 08:30 PM
william.walker3 william.walker3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
CaseyDearth: How did you get a copy of 3DS Max 2012 32 bit?

Hi Casey, How did you get a copy of 3DS Max 2012 32 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-11-2017, 03:03 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by william.walker3 View Post
Hi Casey, How did you get a copy of 3DS Max 2012 32 bit?
If you do a Google search for 3ds Max 2012 download you'll end up finding one somewhere but I don't know how you'd get a legal key to install it with these days. Everyone used the free student license you could get for it but they don't do that for the 2012 version anymore because it's so old. So I'm not sure without buying an old copy how you'd get it going these days.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 AM.