Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2017, 12:46 PM
dja2424 dja2424 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
DirectX 11 error after Windows 10 update

So I applied the latest windows 10 update and all of a sudden RFX won't load. I'm getting an error saying "Error initializing DirectX 11. Please make sure DirectX is up to date."

I've actually been running DirectX 12 with no problem up until now. I have already uninstalled and reinstalled RFX from the DVD and that did not fix the problem.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks, dja2424
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (7.5 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2017, 01:02 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
I would call Tech Support on this one. See the link in the gray bar at the top of each page.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2017, 03:00 PM
Figure 9 Figure 9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
I had the same issue late last week after windows 10 update. Updating my video card to latest driver fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2017, 03:19 PM
dja2424 dja2424 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
Video card

Interesting . . . I'll try to download a graphics card update tonight and see if that works. I thought one just came out recently, but maybe there's a new one to try. Tech support sounds like a plan if that doesn't work. Thanks.

Last edited by dja2424; 12-11-2017 at 03:20 PM. Reason: added detail
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Today, 01:32 PM
dja2424 dja2424 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
fixed

Just for reference, if anyone is curious. I heard back from tech support . . . they had me manually uninstall and reinstall RFX. It didn't work.

What did work was I uninstalled and reinstalled using the Run as Administrator option when you right click on setup.exe on the installation dvd.

Funny thing about this problem is I had it about a year ago when I was playing with different video card options. Never did figure out what caused it back then and it mysteriously disappeared after a reinstall. Didn't remember any of it, but ran across the thread from this forum when i did a google search on the error I was getting.

Anyway hope this helps someone.

dja2424
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.