Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2017, 01:44 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Getting Interlink to output PPM

More or less out of curiosity: is it known if the Interlink creates a PPM signal internally (as the interface cable does) which would open the possibility to use the Interlink as input device for other simulators which need a PPM output?
I am well aware that the signal is not on the Futaba style connector (which is just an input). I just wonder if the signal is still created somewhere internally.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2017, 11:21 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
The interlink is seen as a game controller and does work for other simulators. I use it for Lift-off, AccuRC, as well as the flight simulators FSX, X-Plane, prepar3d, and flight sim world.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2017, 12:12 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
I believe it also works for Heli-X and NeXT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2017, 02:16 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Yeah, sure, no doubt about that. I use it for Aerofly myself.
But (as far as I know) Phoenix RC explicitly demands a PPM output connected to its dongle and won't even accept an USB controller as input device if the dongle is connected (for whatever reason).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2017, 02:47 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xdeadbeef View Post
Yeah, sure, no doubt about that. I use it for Aerofly myself.
But (as far as I know) Phoenix RC explicitly demands a PPM output connected to its dongle and won't even accept an USB controller as input device if the dongle is connected (for whatever reason).
Phoenix 6 is coming and will support generic input devices including wireless dongles (Spektrum has their own and OrangeRX has them for DSMX and Frsky). The original dongle will still need to be plugged in as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2017, 05:41 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Oh, cool. Is there any official information available?
I know people are discussing this update for month, some claim they installed it already in late 2016 but there still is nothing officially available or is it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2017, 09:36 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xdeadbeef View Post
Oh, cool. Is there any official information available?
I know people are discussing this update for month, some claim they installed it already in late 2016 but there still is nothing officially available or is it?
No it's not out yet but when Spektrum introduced their wireless sim dongle it was mentioned. So it is real and coming. I bought one of the OrangeRx ones and it works quite well for many of the other sims mentioned here currently. I made my own RF7.5 wireless interface but find myself always using the Interlink Elite.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2017, 12:39 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Well, there actually is an update to 6.0 on the FTP server. It' actually from end of last year so I wonder if this is really the V6 that is announced again and again or something else!?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2017, 03:22 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xdeadbeef View Post
Well, there actually is an update to 6.0 on the FTP server. It' actually from end of last year so I wonder if this is really the V6 that is announced again and again or something else!?
I dunno. I've never given it a try. You ? I guess I should and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2017, 05:13 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Well I wanted to clarify the controller issue before investing money into Phoenix ... that was when I assumed I needed to spend like 130€ for a v5.5 (which is extremely difficult to buy over here btw.). Now I learned that I could as well buy some old version from eBay since every old version can be updated to v5 (and thus to v5.5 and v6.0).
Anyway, I already tried to install the v5.5 from the FTP server and updated it to v6.0g. Of course I can't use it yet as I don't have the dongle yet (I'm looking at eBay auctions for a v4 right now). Anyway, there is a dialog options visible in "Systems->Your Transmitter" that says "Choose a radio or game-controller to use". That makes me optimistic that indeed I could just plug the dongle in some USB port but use my Interlink. Can't really try it unless I will win an auction which might take at least a few days.
Can't wait to try it out though. Though I read bad thing about the airplane physics in v5, there is a nice indoor field (gym) and a couple of interesting planes. Also the airport/photofield editor has some features I always wanted to have in RF.
Then again, as far as I can tell from my "extended demo" the v6.0g looks like a minor update to me not like that big new VR ready release that some people expected.

Last edited by 0xdeadbeef; 08-21-2017 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-21-2017, 06:00 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
I tried it out too on a PC. It must be early betas. It is nice though as it does look like they plan it as another totally free upgrade when it is done and released.

I have an official dongle since I bought a copy. I used my DX9. It's (6.0g) fully functional.

Last edited by BrokeDad; 08-21-2017 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2017, 07:58 PM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
And are you able to use the Interlink controller now (with the dongle connected of course)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-21-2017, 10:13 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xdeadbeef View Post
And are you able to use the Interlink controller now (with the dongle connected of course)?
Yes. I can now select Radio, Interlink Elite, or USB dsmx HID (My OrangeRX Wireless USB dsmx dongle). YAY !!!

So I am editing my above post. Wireless generic dongle support DOES ALSO WORK. This is on my main PC.

I can fly around with my DX9 wireless now, wired through the official dongle, or use the Interlink Elite with Phoenix 6.0g

Last edited by BrokeDad; 08-21-2017 at 10:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:56 AM
0xdeadbeef 0xdeadbeef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Thanks, good to know. Now I hope I can get a cheap copy of V4 or so just to get the dongle.
While it's cool to see that v6 is obviously open to anyone who ever bought Phoenix, it's also somewhat sad that v6 obviously isn't that big step forward that many people expected. Well, expect for those wanting to use an USB controller of course
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-22-2017, 12:41 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xdeadbeef View Post
Thanks, good to know. Now I hope I can get a cheap copy of V4 or so just to get the dongle.
While it's cool to see that v6 is obviously open to anyone who ever bought Phoenix, it's also somewhat sad that v6 obviously isn't that big step forward that many people expected. Well, expect for those wanting to use an USB controller of course
I've been watching this update from Phoenix and have to agree with you, if it's a free upgrade for everyone they can't make much money on it so it may not be improvement everyone wants to see. I'm sure you can present a 3d world with good quality better than RF-X. Before I retired I worked for the graphics department for 3Dfx, Cirrus Logic, and Pixel Semiconductor back in the early days of 3D Graphics and at one point we had to contract a 3D engine specialist that knew how to code the engine for the best performance, lots of assembly language routines to get the best frame rates. Sometimes you need to spend some bucks to get where you want to go.

I'm really hoping the long time this next RF-X update is taking will bring faster frame rates and engine improvements to remove some of the rendering artifacts I see when the frame rates are barely staying at vsync. And water physics and a lake field or two. I'm sure RF-X can be what it needs to be and I hope this next update is a big step towards that.

Right now I'm waiting for the new NVidia Volta cards to come out which should be what it takes to speed up RF-X to the point I can really enjoy it. I like it but it doesn't perform well enough for me to use it. So I'm staying with RF 7.5 for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.