Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G4
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2008, 09:07 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
d3dx9_36.dll error

Have you received the following error?

Quote:
Cannot find import; DLL may be missing, corrupt or wrong version
File "d3dx9_36.dll", error 126
We're trying to figure out why a small percentage of users are receiving this error. The update process should ensure you have everything you need. It may only happen to users running 64-bit versions of Windows. If you have experienced/are currently experiencing this error, please help us out by following these instructions and posting your system info, or at least tell us what version of Windows you are running.

To fix the problem manually: go here and follow the instructions.

[Edit: update link with friendlier web installer for DirectX runtimes.]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DirectX dll error.JPG (18.2 KB, 179 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2008, 10:20 PM
jim_ag3y jim_ag3y is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 185
That file exists in my Windows\System32 subdirectory.

I am running Windows XP SP3 , Ryan.

I have had no problem running G4.5

Hope this helps!

Jim S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2008, 12:33 AM
2sly4u 2sly4u is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 55
Talking re error message

I had this error.I uninstalled and reinstalled and it worked fine.I am also running XP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2008, 01:00 AM
Highheadspeed's Avatar
Highheadspeed Highheadspeed is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2sly4u
I had this error.I uninstalled and reinstalled and it worked fine.I am also running XP
Me too
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2008, 07:50 AM
Lonz's Avatar
Lonz Lonz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
D3derr_invalidcall

When I launch my newly downloaded 4.5.021 I get a contunous message box error: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL File: DXEffect.cpp Line 836

Files added:
"assemble Sustem Information" = D3DERR_INVALIDCALL.txt
"screen shot of error" = D3DERR_INVALIDCALL.jpg

+===>>>> See reply from RF Tech Support on page 2 of this thread. <<====
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D3DERR_INVALIDCALL.jpg (6.8 KB, 1177 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt D3DERR_INVALIDCALL.txt (327.1 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by Lonz; 11-02-2008 at 02:46 AM. Reason: Files added
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2008, 09:03 AM
derekko derekko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
I get this resolved by installing latest directx from Microsoft.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2008, 01:54 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Instructions

Again, if you have seen this error, please help us out and follow these instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2008, 01:56 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2sly4u
I had this error.I uninstalled and reinstalled and it worked fine.I am also running XP
Uninstalled and reinstalled what, exactly? RealFlight in its entirety? Did you perform an update back to a 4.0 version and then re-update to 4.5?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2008, 10:31 PM
HuckD HuckD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
D3DERR_INVALIDCALL Error

I'm getting the same error as Lenz above: When I launch my newly downloaded 4.5.021 I get a contunous message box error:

D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
File: DXEffect.cpp
Line 836

The only way I've found to get out of this loop is to use Task Manager to end the program.

This error occurred with the beta 4.5.021. I reverted back to 4.0 twice and the program ran fine. Today I noticed that the 4.5.021 version had been declared a public - not beta - download, so I tried updating again. I cleared the cache and went for the download. I received a message that I had been moved to the public directory. After downloading and installing I received the same message as before.

Windows Update tells me that I have the latest version of DirectX 10. I've changed screen resolutions, used maximized as well as normal windows. Nothing seems to work. I've piddled with this update for at least five hours. It sounds great and I can't wait to get it running.

Attached is the System Information file per instructions.

Huck
Attached Files
File Type: txt System Information.txt (394.0 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2008, 10:32 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
You need to RE-INSTALL DX10 ( assuming you are running Vista ) using the Microshaft redistributable for DX10.

Once you do G4.5 runs fine.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-31-2008, 09:22 PM
HuckD HuckD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
You need to RE-INSTALL DX10 ( assuming you are running Vista ) using the Microshaft redistributable for DX10.

Once you do G4.5 runs fine.
Opjose, I am running Vista (Home Premium).

I have previously tried the end user directx updates but it reported that I had the latest update. I installed the redistributable update and rebooted. Unfortunately, I still have the same error.

Thanks anyway,

Huck

edit: I just tried version 4.50.024 and it doesn't work either.

Last edited by HuckD; 10-31-2008 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:49 PM
GT1's Avatar
GT1 GT1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rockford IL.
Posts: 13
Unhappy

It's a no go, same d3dx9_36.dll not found error.

Direct X 10 on a fairly new PC.

Vista home premium 32 bit.


Okay, third time was a charm. It works perfectly and looks lovely.


(Old time RC man here from the 80s, but my first Sim)

Last edited by GT1; 11-01-2008 at 02:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-01-2008, 07:16 AM
greinke greinke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Also received error code after installation. Using Vista, Home Premium. After shutdown and re-boot, message disappeared. Program runs fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-01-2008, 02:32 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Ryan, I get the same error as Lonz in post 5. The box that comes up alternates with 2 different line numbers, and will not go away. The 3 finger salute is necessary to terminate RF. Everyone here who has their specs posted is using the Intel video chipset, mostly the 945GM like I'm using. I have reinstalled DirectX 9.0c, but RF still won't run.
Attached Files
File Type: txt New Text Document.txt (142.0 KB, 32 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-01-2008, 05:04 PM
HuckD HuckD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Ryan, I get the same error as Lonz in post 5. The box that comes up alternates with 2 different line numbers, and will not go away. The 3 finger salute is necessary to terminate RF. Everyone here who has their specs posted is using the Intel video chipset, mostly the 945GM like I'm using. I have reinstalled DirectX 9.0c, but RF still won't run.
I still have this problem also. Alternates between Line 836 and 896.

HuckD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.