Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:51 PM
DangerZone's Avatar
DangerZone DangerZone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: The Danger Zone, USA
Posts: 227
Question RF 7.5 Installation on a Second Computer

I just got myself a new laptop and was wondering if I can install Realflight 7.5 using the same disk (originally version 7.0) that I used for my old one as I believe the installation required a serial number. Would it work or would the same serial number cause an issue?
__________________
I have the need, the need for speed!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:57 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 381
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
Shouldn't be a problem. I have it installed on both my laptop & my Xeon workstation. Your Interlink unlocks the software on whichever machine it's connected to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2017, 11:58 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerZone View Post
I just got myself a new laptop and was wondering if I can install Realflight 7.5 using the same disk (originally version 7.0) that I used for my old one as I believe the installation required a serial number. Would it work or would the same serial number cause an issue?
Taken from, RealFlight 7, Forum:
Sticky: Frequently Asked Questions - RF7:
Q. CAN I INSTALL REALFLIGHT ON MULTIPLE COMPUTERS?
A. Yes, but remember that you will only be able to run RealFlight on one computer at a time because you must have the InterLink plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2017, 01:40 PM
DangerZone's Avatar
DangerZone DangerZone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: The Danger Zone, USA
Posts: 227
Thanks all!
__________________
I have the need, the need for speed!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2018, 12:15 PM
rnst2 rnst2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 5
my S/N wont work on the my new conputer.
i uninstalled the one in the old computer.
still no go. waiting for techsupport’s reply.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2018, 05:03 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 381
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
Are you using the same user name & password you used to register it on the original computer? You can register it on several computers as long as the user name & pw confirm that it's you. Uninstalling it on the old computer does not un-register the serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:59 PM
DangerZone's Avatar
DangerZone DangerZone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: The Danger Zone, USA
Posts: 227
Yeah I believe you need to use the same user name and password, I now have RF installed on 3 computers with no issues because of this.
__________________
I have the need, the need for speed!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.