Go Back   Knife Edge > Developer's Corner > FlightAxis Link
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:48 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
That's a good question. For Link-only models, attaching .RFX archives of the EA (Entire Aircraft) to a thread here in the FlightAxis Link forums might work. We could consider adding a swap page category for Link models if there is enough demand.

For dual use models that can be flown manually, maybe it would be worth configuring the software radio to switch between manual and Link flight using the three-position switch? Those could certainly be added to the Swap pages without hazard, and the Link implementation could command direct control by sending a high signal on channel 8.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-01-2017, 12:13 AM
tridge tridge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Sebens View Post
For dual use models that can be flown manually, maybe it would be worth configuring the software radio to switch between manual and Link flight using the three-position switch? Those could certainly be added to the Swap pages without hazard, and the Link implementation could command direct control by sending a high signal on channel 8.
For some models that will be possible, but it will make for quite complex physics model setup as the method of doing conditional mixing is quite complex.
It also won't work for models that need all 8 inputs. I'm running into that limit quite a lot unfortunately, especially for tilt-rotors.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-13-2017, 02:41 AM
Stevesies Stevesies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Thank you for the great examples in implementing the SOAP interface. Is there a way that the RealFlight simulation can be reset externally by a SOAP envelope? In the ardupilot set up I saw three types of envelops the SITL simulator sends (Release Controller, Inject Controller, Exchange). Are there any others?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:13 AM
tridge tridge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
hi Jeremy,
Will FlightAxis support be in the new Steam version of RealFlight8? That would open it up to a lot more people in the ArduPilot community i think.
It would also be great if it didn't have the sign-up to unlock FlightAxis. That is causing some issues with users.
Cheers, Tridge
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:49 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
FlightAxis Link will be available for unlock in the Steam version of RF8.

What sort of issues is the unlock requirement causing? We had a brief hiccup a couple of weeks ago, but haven't heard of any trouble other than that.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-15-2018, 02:29 AM
tridge tridge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Sebens View Post
FlightAxis Link will be available for unlock in the Steam version of RF8.
Great, thanks!
Quote:
What sort of issues is the unlock requirement causing?
A couple of users have told me they didn't get a reply, but really the main issue is the delay. If I'm working with a user I'd like to be able to walk them through to their first flight. With the unlock step we need to walk them through the initial setup then come back and continue when they have the code.
It also is a little bit intrusive - it requires that you sign up to the forums, plus give you home address details. Even a small amount of friction in the process of getting started tends to put users off. They don't yet know how much this will help them, so they look at the process of what is involved and say "I won't bother".
This is particularly important for Steam, which is an "instant gratification" platform. The whole premise of Steam is to provide seamless and fast access to a large number of games. The "wait for an email" approach will put users off I think.
I also sent you an email today about my LINK code no longer working, though that may be because I changed my hard disk to a SSD. I've applied for a new code.
Cheers, Tridge
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-15-2018, 11:37 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
Yep, I'd expect a hard drive swap to trigger the need to re-activate. I checked this morning to verify that your new unlock code went out, but got whirlwinded in with release run-up.

I hear what you're saying regarding the email unlock and we'll take it under advisement. We'd certainly like to smooth the road while keeping this as an opt-in feature.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-16-2018, 06:32 AM
tridge tridge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
thanks Jeremy, the new unlock code did come through today, and I'm back flying again, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-16-2018, 01:51 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
Glad to hear it. Have fun!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-25-2018, 05:16 AM
toomas_partin toomas_partin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Hello

I ordered flight Axis yesterday morning, but still i havent get the code. Sad, where i have to contact to get code? Can anybody help me.

Regards
Toomas
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-25-2018, 12:23 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
Toomas,

Orders generally get processed each business-day morning around 8AM Pacific time. It looks like your unlock code went out just a little while ago. If you still don't see an email from the shop, let me know and we can look into it further.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-25-2018, 04:48 PM
toomas_partin toomas_partin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Now i got code, thank you

But i have an question. I hope i can ask here. I can fly with my RF8and everything is okey. But if i choose in Mission Planner SITL then my throttle is going automaticly zero. Everything else works, Yaw, pitch and so, but i see mu interlink showing, like i'm holding throttle down, but i move it around, but nothing happens? Can someone help me why?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-25-2018, 05:26 PM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 688
Calibrate transmitter.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-25-2018, 05:32 PM
toomas_partin toomas_partin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
No i guess it's not transmitter. I use Interlink and if i put throttle trim full, there are coming more smoke and looks like high rev, but it just doesnt move. Joystik stays al the bottom when i look my radio on screen.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-18-2018, 12:30 AM
UAVMAX UAVMAX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Exclamation ayuda en mission planner

Good morning, gentlemen
I have a realflight 7.5 and I want to use it to develop it in mission planner, someone could help me in this project
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.