Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 9
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2019, 08:40 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
Spektrum InterLink DX features and benefits

The new Spektrum InterLink DX is a substantial leap forward from previous incarnations of the InterLink. Check out its features:
  • 15 channels! That includes 2 slider controls on the back, 2 two-position switches, 5 three-position switches, 1 knob, and 1 "panic" button. RealFlight supports up to 15 channels simultaneously, which means you have greater freedom to pick and choose exactly which controls should be mapped to which functions without making any sacrifices.
  • Greater stick input resolution! The aileron, elevator, rudder, and throttle channels have dramatically more resolution than in past InterLink controllers. This isn't something you're likely to perceive consciously, but it contributes to the InterLink DX's superior feel in the sim.
  • Modeled after Spektrum transmitters! The gimbals, switches, and other controls are arranged exactly like the DX8e, and functions like rates, flaps, and throttle hold are mapped the same way.
  • Easy access to SAFE/SAFE+ "Panic"-type behavior! For models with SAFE/SAFE+ "panic"-type behavior--including bailout mode in helis and holding pattern or auto-landing behavior in planes--the DX's dedicated button is the best way to access that functionality. Making it available for any other controller type requires either editing individual vehicles to remap the controls or dedicating one of your controller's input channels in the radio profile channel map, which comes at the expense of other functionality.
  • Adjust tension and ratcheting with the turn of a screw! Want to adjust the tension on a gimbal? Want to enable/disable ratcheting? Now you can do either one without even opening the case.
  • Change modes just by sliding a switch! Patent-pending gimbal design with a spring configuration switch makes for easy Mode 1, 2, 3 or 4 selection and operation. This is super slick! No longer do you need to open the controller to change modes. No longer do you need to choose either the mode 1 or mode 2 version of RealFlight. Now the same controller comes in all boxes, and can become whichever mode you want by simply sliding a switch! And it goes beyond mode selection to also incorporate auto-centering on both sticks simultaneously, which is perfect for multirotors.
  • Return of the strap hook! For pilots who use a neck strap when flying, we have you covered. This option was not present on the InterLink-X.

Of course, the InterLink DX also retains all the familiar InterLink functionality from previous versions, such as:
  • Built-in Reset/Rewind button
  • User Interface controls for navigating portions of the software
  • Digital trims
  • Interface mode, with a trainer port for connecting your own radio (note that joystick and interface modes are not available simultaneously, though the UI controls do work in both modes)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2019, 01:00 AM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,825
Awesome! Thanks for posting the details.
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2019, 05:28 AM
TomC TomC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 482
Looks like a first class replacement for the interlink controllers. Will it be possible to use it with versions 7.5 and earlier? Thanks.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2019, 07:13 AM
Andre Medeiros Andre Medeiros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 59
Using old interlink elite (RF6, RF7, RF8) and Interlink X RFX is possible to use and activate SAFE+ functionality or it is necessaray new interlink DX spectrum controller?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2019, 07:55 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,027
"Making it available for any other controller type requires either editing individual vehicles to remap the controls or dedicating one of your controller's input channels in the radio profile channel map, which comes at the expense of other functionality."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Medeiros View Post
Using old interlink elite (RF6, RF7, RF8) and Interlink X RFX is possible to use and activate SAFE+ functionality or it is necessarily a new interlink DX spectrum controller?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2019, 09:17 AM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,867
More reciever channels?

Will we be able to edit this line in the editor now that the interlink has more than 12 channels
Quote:
NumReceiverChannels=INT:12
from the rfvehicle file
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.

Last edited by legoman; 08-16-2019 at 09:18 AM. Reason: added line location
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:43 AM
Ghost129er's Avatar
Ghost129er Ghost129er is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: A desert somewhere in Middle East.
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by legoman View Post
Will we be able to edit this line in the editor now that the interlink has more than 12 channels


from the rfvehicle file
Careful; they might start encrypting those files. It's actually amazing what all you can find going through a lot of the files you have, makes me wonder what all you can do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:04 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomC View Post
Looks like a first class replacement for the interlink controllers. Will it be possible to use it with versions 7.5 and earlier? Thanks.
Versions of RealFlight prior to 8 will not recognize the InterLink DX. It is a brand new device, and those versions of RealFlight only supported the controller devices available at the time of their creation.

RF8 will recognize it as a generic USB device. You can use it in a somewhat limited capacity; it won't support the full capabilities of the DX.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:25 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by legoman View Post
Will we be able to edit this line in the editor now that the interlink has more than 12 channels
That value is currently clamped.

Supporting more channels is on our list of things to explore. It may be possible to do more down the road.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:38 PM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
That value is currently clamped.

Supporting more channels is on our list of things to explore. It may be possible to do more down the road.
I mean it works as expected to values up till 99 and I think 100 works as well I have set it to 1000 before which required renumbering the electronic components

the picture is off the skyraider
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 15 Channels.jpg (15.5 KB, 188 views)
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-19-2019, 08:46 PM
TomC TomC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
Versions of RealFlight prior to 8 will not recognize the InterLink DX. It is a brand new device, and those versions of RealFlight only supported the controller devices available at the time of their creation.

RF8 will recognize it as a generic USB device. You can use it in a somewhat limited capacity; it won't support the full capabilities of the DX.
Thanks Ryan, good to know. I'll probably look at upgrading to the RF9 combo w/ new Interlink DX when it is available. Thanks again Ryan.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-23-2019, 06:22 AM
brields's Avatar
brields brields is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,040
Will Realflight 9 be compatable with my Real Spectrum in any way?
__________________
Only The best wear red
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-23-2019, 08:35 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by brields View Post
Will Realflight 9 be compatable with my Real Spectrum in any way?
If you are referring to your spektrum transmitter you fly with them the answer is yes and has been compatible since RF8. You can even use a wireless W1000 dongle and connect that way with RF8. Many threads about this on the forums.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-23-2019, 11:12 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,027
Yes, your radio is compatible. You will need to connect with the back of an Interlink or bind to a wireless W1000 USB receiver module. (not included) Starting with RF8, KE removed the dongle aspect of the interlink to the software. Any windows game device can be used with RF8&RF9.

The thing is the number of channels available on your "Real" Spektrum radio. You will be missing a few channels of control unless your "Real" radio has more than 15 channels. I see no cheaper way to have 15 channels on the sim than to buy the DX sim radio. Using the keyboard is not a great option for the missing channels. Your DX6 will work for the main functions. I would expect KE to have created some brand new aircraft that fully use all the available channels.

Bottom line purchasing the DX controller is probably the cheapest way to access ALL the functions of RF9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brields View Post
Will Realflight 9 be compatable(sp) with my Real Spectrum in any way?

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 08-23-2019 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-24-2019, 09:59 PM
k88kramer k88kramer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
I don't use the default switch assignments so I am reassigning. Looks like I am getting most to work but "throttle cut" does not cut the throttle after reassignment. How do you reassign "throttle cut: to a new switch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.