Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 28 votes, 4.64 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:07 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
RealFlight G3 graphics card support

The RealFlight G3 video card compatibility chart is now available on our website. For each card, we indicate whether it is tested, whether or not it works with G3, and the year the card was introduced. Please refer to the key at the top of the chart for more information.

Last edited by Japhet Stevens; 11-02-2005 at 01:59 PM. Reason: new compatibility chart
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2004, 05:15 PM
mlm123 mlm123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Please make a bugfix for ATI 7500 Radeon both 64mb and 128 mb :-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2004, 10:15 AM
damian
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
32MB ATI Rage 128 Ultra

Hello there,

Do you plan to test the RFG3 with the 32MB ATI Rage 128 Ultra? I have this card on my computer, it works great but I'm unable to run RFG3.

Any suggestion?

Thank's, Damian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2004, 01:48 PM
Joe Teibel's Avatar
Joe Teibel Joe Teibel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by damian
Hello there,

Do you plan to test the RFG3 with the 32MB ATI Rage 128 Ultra? I have this card on my computer, it works great but I'm unable to run RFG3.

Any suggestion?

Thank's, Damian.
Sorry to report this card is not sufficient to run RealFlight.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:34 AM
FlyFast FlyFast is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Of the listed ATI and Nvidia cards, is there once card that stands out performance wise?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2004, 09:36 PM
W99dey W99dey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Buy a 6800 to get real performance.

Anything less is a compramise!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:12 PM
FlyFast FlyFast is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks for the info, did you get the 256mb version or the 128mb? There's quite a difference in price between the two....

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:05 AM
W99dey W99dey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
I got the 128mb. Works a treat.

Runs with nearly everything on full with 35+ fps usually 40+

Look at www.tomshardware.com

There is a real performance uplift with this generation of card.

Should drop in price after Christmas. I couldnt wait though!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2004, 10:54 PM
Doug Doug is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Naples Fl USA
Posts: 86
I just tried to install and got " Error creating effect TerrainDecalAddSigned" error and others. I have the OEM DELL GEforce2 MMX-Mx with video out card is that my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2004, 11:25 AM
timid1 timid1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MidWest, USA
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to timid1 Send a message via Yahoo to timid1
Radeon 8500

My system with current Radeon 8500 Drivers does not work. I had to purchase a new card that supports DirectX9+ fully, not partially.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:32 PM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by W99dey
Buy a 6800 to get real performance.

Anything less is a compramise!
Well, I just looked at the prices for a 6800 both 128 or 256m 8x type card and I guess that the rationale to have to spend anywhere between $300 to $600 for a new card to get G3 to run correctly with all the bells and whistles+ $200 for G3 has put me completely out of the market. I had a crummy experience with M$'s CFS3 that would never ever run smoothly and now is un-installed and sitting on a dusty shelf never to be used again unless I buy a top of the line 'puter when this one dies.
If I'm going to spend between $5-800 dollars I'm going to invest it in my Goldwing that I'm restoring.
Too bad KnifeEdge designed their software to be so much of a resource hog. I've truly enjoyed and will continue to enjoy the excellent G2 that I've had for almost 3 years. I don't fly real RC anymore so such is life.
I'm sad for the research and development team at KE but I can't understand releasing such an apparently buggy product. I realize we're only reading the dis-satisfied customers comments(except for the ever effervescent Slider ) but frankly, I'm glad I didn't invest my hard earned cash for another buggy program, only to have to continuously have to tweak it and the computer to get it to run correctly.
I sincerely hope that this doesn't doom KnifeEdge because they've always been there for me back when I first got up and running. Seem like a bunch of nice folks and I hate to see the abuse that has been, right or wrong, doled out.
Just kinda had to get this off my chest.
I wish everyone a better New Year,
Hobiewan.......................out
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:42 PM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351
Happy New Year Slider.
I knew you couldn't resist my not so obvious troll.
Yeah, I think that KE will keep on going, but it has been a little disconcerting that the program isn't as robust as I thought it would be.
Oh well.
I'll post some pics of my 'Wing after I get them back in my 'puter. Had a bad crash about a month ago and am rebuilding(computer, not bike ).
I'm going to wait until my 'ol computer kicks the bucket to upgrade anymore.
I've got a Ti4200 card, 350w powersupply, 1 GB of Ram(Rambus) and a stock Soundblaster sound system. Adequate for what I do in general.
My new interest is upgrading my '83 Goldwing Interstate, with 37000 miles on the clock. It's sweet and needs my attention. Even my ol' wife loves it
Have a good one folks. We're going to go out and enjoy a moderate amount of ADULT beverages. One tequila, Two tequila, Three tequila, FLOOOOOR!!
Hobiewan.......................................... .............out
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-13-2005, 12:39 AM
toddvan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Will The Radeon 7500 Work?

I have a Dell notebook with a ATI Radeon 7500 vedio card. Will this card work? I'v installed the software and do have the DirectX 9.0 but keep getting the error about creating grass or billboards.

Last edited by toddvan; 02-13-2005 at 12:41 AM. Reason: Clarify
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-14-2005, 01:40 PM
Joe Teibel's Avatar
Joe Teibel Joe Teibel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 724
Unfortunately, the Radeon 7500 is not compatible with G3. While you may have DirectX 9.0 installed, the hardware does not support DirectX 9.0.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:55 AM
jhall jhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
G3 --> G2, get in line

So... exactly how many people are buying G3 and then realizing that their video hardware is not compatible? I have the ATI Radeon 7500 in my Compaq laptop and this is the first graphics application that won't work on it. Congratulations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 PM.