Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 28 votes, 4.64 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-17-2005, 01:38 PM
Joe Teibel's Avatar
Joe Teibel Joe Teibel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhall
So... exactly how many people are buying G3 and then realizing that their video hardware is not compatible? I have the ATI Radeon 7500 in my Compaq laptop and this is the first graphics application that won't work on it. Congratulations.
The requirements state that the graphics card must be DirectX 9 compatible. While you may install DirectX 9, the fact is that the Radeon 7000 and 7500 hardware does not support DirectX 9 functionality that is integral to running G3.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-17-2005, 02:45 PM
jhall jhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Better tell Tower Hobbies

Yes, and therein lies the confusion for some customers, I presume. By just saying "DirectX 9 compatible", most normal people would think that if they can install DirectX 9 without any problems that they are good to go. But hey, who am I to tell you guys how to market your product... the free market will tell you that soon enough.

This text is taken directly from the Tower Hobbies Tech Notes for G3:

LAPTOPS: The RealFlight software has been run successfully on many laptops.
Generally, laptops with the following video chipsets will run
RealFlight adequately under most conditions:
GeForce4 Go
ATI Radeon Mobility
Radeon 9000

So... I suppose I need to talk to Tower about returning G3 since they are the ones saying it will work with ATI Radeon Mobility, yes?

John
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-21-2005, 04:50 PM
Rick Delten
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I think most people know that installing Direct X9 and having Direct X9 compatable hardware are 2 entirely different things, at least anyone whos a gamer.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:00 PM
jhall jhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by peefiftyonefan
I think most people know that installing Direct X9 and having Direct X9 compatable hardware are 2 entirely different things, at least anyone whos a gamer.
Yeah, I'm sure most "gamers" know it. I thought this was software intended for RC Pilots looking to improve their skills... not gamers looking to try RC. I'm also sure that any RC Pilots that happen to also be gamers will not run into any system requirements issues... horray for that huge population.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:15 PM
Hotdog44's Avatar
Hotdog44 Hotdog44 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Video Card

I have the RADEON X-300 Series and it runs it just fine. There is a couple of glitches right after startup but overall it is very good.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:54 PM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
Looks like Tower Hobbies have updated their tech notes

LAPTOPS:
The RealFlight software has been run successfully on many laptops. Generally, laptops with the following video chipsets will run RealFlight adequately under most conditions:
Nvidia GeForce 5500 (or higher)
ATI Radeon 9600 (or higher)

For more information about laptop video and sound cards, as well
as any other laptop issues, please contact Great Planes Software
Support at (217) 398-8970, option #1 or rfsupport@greatplanes.com

jxs 9/21/04
ir/jxs
updt jxs 3/17/05#

BTW I think ATI Radeon Mobility is the name of a family of products, of which the 7500 Mobility is a member.
__________________
www.tonyelms.com

Last edited by nemo_uk; 04-24-2005 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:14 AM
bighead93 bighead93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
I am about to buy G3 and want to know how my pc should run it! This is my system: Pent 4 running 2.6 Gz 512 ram 9200 radeon. What do you think?
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:38 AM
timid1 timid1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MidWest, USA
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to timid1 Send a message via Yahoo to timid1
Check the website

Did you check to see if your card is listed?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:27 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
the 9200 is on the list of cards tested but its one of the slowest.

I'd recommend you pick up a 9600 pro ($77) at least then you will not be looking at a slide show
__________________
www.tonyelms.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-05-2005, 06:39 PM
timid1 timid1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MidWest, USA
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to timid1 Send a message via Yahoo to timid1
Concur

I had to upgrade from an 85 0r 86 series to the 9800 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-05-2005, 08:32 PM
bighead93 bighead93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
I haven't had any problems with my pc yet....I run most games at the highest video settings, and they run fine. Do you guys think it will be fun at all the way my pc is right now??
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:03 AM
bighead93 bighead93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
Also...what video card would anyone suggest? I don't want to spend over $200.
Thanks all....
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:02 AM
timid1 timid1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MidWest, USA
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to timid1 Send a message via Yahoo to timid1
get the most memory

My only regret is that I purchased the 128 instead of the 256 version for memory on the card.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:56 PM
bighead93 bighead93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
Anyone use this:BFG GeForce 6200 OC 256MB DDR AGP Graphics Card ? Thinking of upgrading to this....need some suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-14-2005, 02:49 AM
nuspeed88 nuspeed88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sacramento
Posts: 11
PNY Verto GeForce FX 5500 128MB Is this okay

I just purcase this at best buy will this thing work

PNY Verto GeForce FX 5500 128MB DDR AGP Graphics Card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.