Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 28 votes, 4.64 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:43 AM
nuspeed88 nuspeed88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sacramento
Posts: 11
Angry

geeess no help here!!!!!!!!!!
any one any body
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:17 AM
hamflyer's Avatar
hamflyer hamflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bradley, Illinois
Posts: 45
Thumbs up Fx-5500

That card should work ok with G3. Thats the one i'm using. You just can't turn everything up all the way. Good luck and happy flying. Mines the PCI version but should work the same or better.

hamflyer
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:04 AM
thenewguy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Does mine work?

I just ordered a new laptop with a 256MB ATI Radeon x600 video card. Does anyone know if this card will work for G3?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:56 AM
wiredconcepts wiredconcepts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
I got the new X600pro and it works just fine with it.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:29 AM
Talamaine's Avatar
Talamaine Talamaine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 22
Lightbulb Graphics Card Buyers Guide

To answer your question bighead93. I would not recommend the 6200.

For you whinners out there who say you don't know anything about graphics cards, FINE! Then take a few minutes and ask people who do know and then read up on it. See what is right for you and your uses! Don't just believe the first person you talk to.

Here is some good reading:

Graphics Card Buyers Guide

How much Graphics power do you need?

Review of EXTREMELY low end graphics cards

Spend some time before you spend some money. After all, that 30 mins you spent understanding your computer better may just be what saves you from a future headache.

Good flying!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-14-2005, 12:06 PM
siraragon's Avatar
siraragon siraragon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: upstate,ny
Posts: 6
How about this Card ?

Anyone know about this card ? Looks like it would work OK with G3, nice price also.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...428445&CatId=0

SirA.

Last edited by siraragon; 06-14-2005 at 12:58 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-14-2005, 01:50 PM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by siraragon
Anyone know about this card ? Looks like it would work OK with G3, nice price also.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...428445&CatId=0

SirA.
Siraragon,

Just be sure to check carefully into the performance statistics and reliabilility etc. of any card you check out. The more throughly you investigate, the less chance of you being dissappointed later.

I haven't checked out the stats for that 256mb agp3D card that your asking about.
But by just taking a fast look at it and its low price, I wouldn't be surprised at all that if after you took a while to check out some 128mb 8x agp 3D cards. That you'd be able to find a few or even more then a few that will actually be faster then that card. Of course the cost of those cards would most probably also be more.

You know the old saying, you get what you payed for. Usually holds true.

Also wanted to add. For anyone shopping for a 3D card. Check your cpu's manufacturers site to see if your computer has a 4x agp slot or a 8x agp slot or if it doesn't have one at all. If your computer has only a 4x agp slot, BUT you plan to purchase a new computer in the near future that has an 8x agp slot. Maybe purchasing a 8x agp slot type 3D card might be the better thing to do. If your computer only has a 4x agp slot and you use a 8x agp 3D card. The 3D card should still work, but it will only recognize that card as a 4x agp 3D card.
And who knows how long they will be making cpu's with 8x agp slots, maybe they might stop tomorrow, maybe never?
Also another type of 3D card besides the MUCH slower pci slot type of 3D cards that has come out, I believe is called a pci express 3D card. <check the net if you'd want to find out more about this type of 3D card. And computers with these types of slots for these types of 3D cards to the best of my knowledge should only be on "select few" and very recent computers.
Planning on purchasing a new computer? My suggestion>Stay away from any computer *desktop or laptop* that uses onboard video that can't be upgraded in any way to be able to have more video then what the cpu came with.
If you expect to run graphic intensive sims that are out now with being able to use decent resolutions and frame rate and some or most or all the goodies turned on. If you'd purchase a cpu that only could have a max 128mb's of video ram, I would would pretty much stay away from purchasing those types of computers, maybe a laptop that can handle only up to 128mb's might be passable. I myself actually would stay away from any cpu that couldn't be upgraded with a 256mb 8x agp 3D card.
PC Gaming Magazines come in real handy for information about computer setups, for running graphic intensive sims etc. They also have information about what computers manufacturer's might be cooking up in the future..etc.
But you of course should be able to find all the infromation you need on the internet.
Also of course don't forget to check the first post in this thread for the 3D cards that have been tested by KE and the numerous other threads in this disscusion board relating to 3D cards.

Adlai

Last edited by Slider; 06-14-2005 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:22 AM
siraragon's Avatar
siraragon siraragon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: upstate,ny
Posts: 6
4x AGP

[QUOTE=Slider]Siraragon,
Also wanted to add. For anyone shopping for a 3D card. Check your cpu's manufacturers site to see if your computer has a 4x agp slot or a 8x agp slot

If your computer only has a 4x agp slot and you use a 8x agp 3D card. The 3D card should still work, but it will only recognize that card as a 4x agp 3D card.

Thanks I checked my motherboard manual and it only supports 4x AGP.
Oh well will keep looking for a good deal on a card in that range.
thanks again,
SirA.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:40 PM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Your welcome,

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-30-2005, 09:28 AM
FlyingPenguin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Any experiecne with Radeon 9550?

The motherboard of the only computer I have that can run G3 died last night and will no longer POST. I've been looking at new motherboards, and want to get away from the craptastic Intel on-board video. Several price/feature compaarisons (and checking budget) I come across the Raeon 9550 card. This is not listed in the series of supported cards, but it is listed to support DirectX 9. Does this card work for G3 or will it just cause headaches?

ATI says:
http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9550/index.html

Pricing example:
http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0183843

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:03 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
Hi,

did you see this tread ... http://12.156.2.54/forums/showthread.php?t=10008

It doesn’t mention any specific problems but the frame rate kind of sucks

(I've seen the 9800pro for about $150 ... its what I've got and it runs fine)

http://reviews.cnet.com/Sapphire_RAD...-30481361.html

amazon price $157


regards,

Tony.
__________________
www.tonyelms.com

Last edited by nemo_uk; 07-30-2005 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:42 PM
WeaponsHot WeaponsHot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
RADEON IGP 345M Support

Will there be any support for this card in my sony vaio laptop?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:06 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaponsHot
Will there be any support for this card in my sony vaio laptop?
Please refer to my response here.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:48 PM
swimwear1 swimwear1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
costco computer

Costco has some pretty nice computers.
They seem to put in this card:
128MB PCI Express™x16 ATI™ Radeon™ X300 SE HyperMemory™
Does anyone know if this'll run the G3?
Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:30 PM
vitek's Avatar
vitek vitek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 942
I believe that we have that exact card here. It doesn't get great frame rates with the default settings, but it works just fine. If you have this card, try lowering the quality settings as well as the terrain and tree density values.

Travis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 AM.