Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 28 votes, 4.64 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:55 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
Card name: VISIONTEK Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON 9200 SE (0x5964)
Display Memory: 128.0 MB

In case anyone is not sure about this card it does work, pretty good too. This is what i have been using.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:29 PM
pe_z
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Intel Extreme 2

Does the Intel extreme 2 works
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:56 PM
mipapa mipapa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
XFX GeForce 6600

How does this card run with the RF G3? Does anyone use this?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=P450-6600

Specs include:
Supports DirectX 9
Shader model 3.0
AGP support
cineFX 3.0 Engine
UltraShadow II64 Bit Texture and Filering
Intellisample 3.0 technology
UDA
AGP 8XTV Our
Dual DVI
Digital Vibrance Control

Price $140 at TigerDirect

Thanks for any help
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-04-2005, 06:38 AM
RC_Soaring
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Anyone use the NVIDIA GeForce 6600 video card with G3?? What kind of performance can I expect from it? I would like to know if it will work before I go out and buy the sim.. Thanks in advance.

My System:

CPU: 3.0GHz
Memory: 1GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6600
Bus: 533MHz front side bus
Cache: 256kb L2 Cache
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-09-2005, 02:35 PM
morth morth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
nVidia Quadro4 980 XGL

Has anyone tried of of these with G3? I've run dxdiag and it passes all tests for directx 9. Tom's hardware has run this card through tests with directx 9, so it would seem to be compatible with DX9 even though it originally shipped with DX 8.1. On paper, it would seem to have the specs to run G3. Are there other tests I can run?

The rest of my system should be fine. Win XP -Sp2, P4-2.8 ghz, 1 gig ram, ect...

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
Duct tape is like the Force, it has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together....
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:11 PM
theShark theShark is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_Soaring
Anyone use the NVIDIA GeForce 6600 video card with G3?? What kind of performance can I expect from it? I would like to know if it will work before I go out and buy the sim.. Thanks in advance.

My System:

CPU: 3.0GHz
Memory: 1GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6600
Bus: 533MHz front side bus
Cache: 256kb L2 Cache
Performance is acceptable, I run in 1280x1024 32bit 2xAA mode and get 80-130fps with everything highest except for shadows at medium.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:20 PM
Robert Willis Robert Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by morth
Has anyone tried of of these with G3? I've run dxdiag and it passes all tests for directx 9. Tom's hardware has run this card through tests with directx 9, so it would seem to be compatible with DX9 even though it originally shipped with DX 8.1. On paper, it would seem to have the specs to run G3. Are there other tests I can run?

The rest of my system should be fine. Win XP -Sp2, P4-2.8 ghz, 1 gig ram, ect...

Thanks,
Mike



Realflight G3 typically requires that the graphic adapter have both hardware and software support for DX9.

You can download the Everest Home Edition diagnostic software for the website listed below to determine what hardware level your graphic card supports.



http://www.lavalys.hu/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-12-2005, 05:38 PM
morth morth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
nVidia Quaro4 980XGL

Hi Robert,
Thanks for the link, that's the sort of thing I was looking for. Unfortunately, this card's hardware only suports Directx 8.1 . At least I had not just bought the card... It's a couple years old... Would not have been happy to have spent $450 on the card, then another $200 on G3 only to have it not work....

I might try to find G2 instead since it would run on my current desktop as well as my laptop... The features of G3 are certainly making me think about upgrading though... Decisions decisions. I'm mainly interested in learning Helicopters and there seems to be lots of opinions on which is better for that, but that's a topic for another forum...

Time to check the sales on video cards....

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
Duct tape is like the Force, it has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together....
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-18-2005, 01:31 PM
Elio Vierma Elio Vierma is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 5
Ge Force 5200

What is the ideal configuration of ge force 5200, in order to obtain the best perfomance running G3? for example the soft lines in the model or the highest frame rate. excuse my english, I am Venezuelan, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-24-2005, 10:30 PM
kenick2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
does not make sense

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Teibel
Unfortunately, the Radeon 7500 is not compatible with G3. While you may have DirectX 9.0 installed, the hardware does not support DirectX 9.0.


Many of the Nvidia cards listed as being supported by G3 are not DirectX 9 compliant either. DirectX 9 was not fully supported by Nvidia until the release of the Geforce 6 series video cards. I belive the majority of us are sick of throwing away many hundreds of dollars on video cards and spending huge amounts of time fiddling with our systems or downloading 180MB software patches (we don't all have a broadband option you know) just to make this sim work the way it should have out of the box.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:25 AM
navyav8tr navyav8tr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
And yet another video card question

I know this has been talked about to death but I just want to hear it from the horse's mouth before I go out and sink $200 bucks into G3. I have a Toshiba laptop with an NVida GeForce4 440 Go 32 MB video card. Of course my question is, is this a compatible video card to run G3 and if so what kind of performance can I expect? Thanks for any info.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:57 AM
worpdrive's Avatar
worpdrive worpdrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 27
Just my 2 cents, but I dont think your performance will be very good. 32Mb of video ram is not enought for this version of RF. I run an ATI 9800 with 128 and it could really use 256. Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-09-2005, 12:10 PM
smitty4 smitty4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
GeForce4MX

GeForce4MX-How does this card work with g3? I am looking at buying a flight sim and I want some graphics if possible. Thanks in advance. Would g2 be better with it?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:00 PM
ssrobzoom ssrobzoom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 89
New Video card list needed

Can we please have a new recommended list of video cards!!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:00 PM
Bucko Bucko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
ssrobzoom... Duhhh... you mean this?
http://12.156.2.54/forums/showthread.php?t=10753
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 PM.