Go Back   Knife Edge > RealRace > RealRace Classic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2002, 11:59 AM
Kevinator Kevinator is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
Can you play this without a Controller?

Can you play real race without the controller?

I don't know what my kids did with it!!!

Can you play with a regular joystick? or keyboard?

This is on Win2K.
Still don't have it installed yet..... problems!!!

Thanks

Kevinator
__________________
Kevinator
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2002, 06:58 PM
Jim Coleman Jim Coleman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Corvallis, OR USA
Posts: 181
shouldn't be a problem. Make sure you've updated to the latest RealRace.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2002, 07:01 AM
Per Per is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 120
I think it would be hard to play with digital devices on RealRace. So i don't recommend digital steering devices. (or the keyboard)
A good controller is the Pistol or stick controller that comes with RealRace. There are other RC-like controllers, they should work well.

Anyone that could recommend a better controller than the Original?


---------

RealRace Internet World
__________________
---------

RealRace Internet World G2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2002, 12:59 AM
Ron's Avatar
Ron Ron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: mo
Posts: 127
Yes the V4 force feedback hand held wheel from Interact. Ive only seen a few on the internet one is made for the playstation and it looks REALLY COOL! the other 2 are both from intereact both handheld but the latest one is the most acurate ive ever used. Even at high speeds the cars pull PERfect lines. The older Ultra racer PC is not consistant and will drift off calibration during a game. I think this has somthing to do with the analog control pots inside the controler. I think after some use they get a little gritty and can cause calibration to wonder.

A simple program i feel can correct all this. And this is what the new controler i have uses. this keeps a slight dead band so that any grit in the control pots will NOT affect the sesitivity of the unit. It creates a small window that keeps the car on track.

My System:
Abit BX133R (mainbord)
2 15gig 7200 IBMs in RAID!
P3 700E@950mhz
256 megs Mushkin
GF2 GTS
SBlive platnum
3Com nic, cable
Pioneer DVD
NewQ gold
__________________
My System:
Abit IC7 raid
P4 2.4C @ 3.0
GF4 TI4200 128 megs
1gig PC3200 DDR dual mode
2 80 gig drives in raid
16XDVD+40X burner
SB live platinum
3Com nic

all in a nice custom built case i built with a window on the side and purple neon fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 AM.